10 Best Books Like An Echo In The Bone
If you loved An Echo In The Bone by Diana Gabaldon, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like An Echo In The Bone are:
- 1The Thorn Birds by Colleen McCullough0
- 2Broken Country by Clare Leslie Hall0
- 3When He Was Wicked by Julia Quinn0#6
- 4Hazardous to a Duke's Heart by Sabrina Jeffries4.4
- 5Firefly Lane by Kristen Hannah0
- 6A Distant Shore by Caryl Phillips4.2
- 7A Lady by Midnight by Tessa Dare4.3
- 8Tom Lake by Ann Patchett0
- 9The Bride by Julie Garwood4.6
- 10A Night to Surrender by Tessa Dare4.2#1

In the seventh Outlander novel, Jamie and Claire Fraser find themselves caught in the dangerous currents of the American Revolution, while their daughter Brianna and her family face unexpected threats from the past in 1970s Scotland. As war divides families and loyalties, Lord John Grey and William fight on the British side, unaware that William's true father is their enemy, while Young Ian's heart leads him toward yet another life-changing romance.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

When He Was Wicked
Bridgerton #6 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a bittersweet and tender tone that will resonate with An Echo In The Bone fans.

A Night to Surrender
Spindle Cove #1 (works standalone)by Tessa Dare
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a witty and warm tone that will resonate with An Echo In The Bone fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like An Echo In The Bone
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Thorn Birds | Colleen McCullough | 0 | 2009 | 704 | Closest match |
| Broken Country | Clare Leslie Hall | 0 | 2025 | 442 | Similar vibes |
| When He Was Wicked | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2004 | — | Similar vibes |
| Hazardous to a Duke's Heart | Sabrina Jeffries | 4.4 | 2025 | 289 | Similar vibes |
| Firefly Lane | Kristen Hannah | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| A Distant Shore | Caryl Phillips | 4.2 | 2004 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| A Lady by Midnight | Tessa Dare | 4.3 | 2013 | — | Similar vibes |
| Tom Lake | Ann Patchett | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Bride | Julie Garwood | 4.6 | 2022 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| A Night to Surrender | Tessa Dare | 4.2 | 2011 | 400 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Diana Gabaldon
If you enjoy Diana Gabaldon's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to An Echo In The Bone?
The most similar books to An Echo In The Bone are The Thorn Birds, Broken Country, When He Was Wicked.
What should I read after An Echo In The Bone?
After finishing An Echo In The Bone, readers most commonly pick up The Thorn Birds next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Diana Gabaldon, such as Go Tell the Bees That I Am Gone.
Who writes books like Diana Gabaldon?
Authors similar to Diana Gabaldon include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is An Echo In The Bone?
An Echo In The Bone is a Romance novel by Diana Gabaldon, published in 2009. It features elements of Time Travel, American Revolution, 18th Century.
How long is An Echo In The Bone?
An Echo In The Bone is 820 pages long.
More by Diana Gabaldon
View all →About An Echo In The Bone
The seventh-but NOT the last!-novel in the OUTLANDER series, An Echo In The Bone, has four main storylines: Jamie and Claire Fraser, are now in the midst of the American Revolution; Their daughter Brianna, her husband Roger MacKenzie, and their two children, settled at Lallybroch in the 1970′s (finding their feet after their return from the past-but are unaware that that past is just about to leap out at them again); Lord John Grey and his step-son William (Jamie’s unacknowledged illegitimate son), are embroiled in the Revolution on the British side with William in the army and Lord John on the clandestine side of intelligence; and Jamie’s nephew Young Ian: his troubled love-life is about to take another sharp left turn.











