10 Best Books Like A Lady by Midnight
If you loved A Lady by Midnight by Tessa Dare, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like A Lady by Midnight are:
- 1The Bride by Julie Garwood4.6
- 2Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris4.5
- 3An Offer from a Gentleman by Julia Quinn0#3
- 4The Viscount Who Loved Me by Julia Quinn0#2
- 5When He Was Wicked by Julia Quinn0#6
- 6Hazardous to a Duke's Heart by Sabrina Jeffries4.4
- 7A Gentleman's Offer by Emma Orchard4.0
- 8Nine Rules to Break When Romancing a Rake by Sarah MacLean4.4#1
- 9A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice by Manda Collins4.2

When mysterious strangers come searching for Kate Taylor in the sanctuary of Spindle Cove, the stone-cold militia commander Corporal Thorne steps forward claiming to be her fiancé to protect her. What begins as a temporary engagement for Kate's safety becomes a battle of wills as both try to resist the smoldering passion that ignites between them, despite Thorne's belief that a hardened warrior like him could never be worthy of her love.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

An Offer from a Gentleman
Bridgerton #3 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and gentle tone that will resonate with A Lady by Midnight fans.

The Viscount Who Loved Me
Bridgerton #2 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a witty and passionate tone that will resonate with A Lady by Midnight fans.

When He Was Wicked
Bridgerton #6 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a bittersweet and tender tone that will resonate with A Lady by Midnight fans.

Nine Rules to Break When Romancing a Rake
Love By Numbers Book #1 (works standalone)by Sarah MacLean
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a playful and empowering tone that will resonate with A Lady by Midnight fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like A Lady by Midnight
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bride | Julie Garwood | 4.6 | 2022 | 352 | Closest match |
| Dead Until Dark📚 Series starter | Charlaine Harris | 4.5 | 2001 | — | Start a new series |
| An Offer from a Gentleman | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2004 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Viscount Who Loved Me | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2006 | 34 | Similar vibes |
| When He Was Wicked | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2004 | — | Similar vibes |
| Hazardous to a Duke's Heart | Sabrina Jeffries | 4.4 | 2025 | 289 | Similar vibes |
| A Gentleman's Offer | Emma Orchard | 4.0 | 2025 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Nine Rules to Break When Romancing a Rake | Sarah MacLean | 4.4 | 2010 | — | Similar vibes |
| A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice | Manda Collins | 4.2 | 2025 | 320 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Tessa Dare
If you enjoy Tessa Dare's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to A Lady by Midnight?
The most similar books to A Lady by Midnight are The Bride, Dead Until Dark, An Offer from a Gentleman.
What should I read after A Lady by Midnight?
After finishing A Lady by Midnight, readers most commonly pick up The Bride next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Tessa Dare, such as When a Scot Ties the Knot.
Who writes books like Tessa Dare?
Authors similar to Tessa Dare include Julia Quinn.
What genre is A Lady by Midnight?
A Lady by Midnight is a Romance novel by Tessa Dare, published in 2013.
How long is A Lady by Midnight?
A Lady by Midnight varies in length depending on edition.
More by Tessa Dare
View all →About A Lady by Midnight
[Read by Carolyn Morris]A temporary engagement, a lifetime in the making. - - After years of fending for herself, Kate Taylor found friendship and acceptance in Spindle Cove--but she never stopped yearning for love. The very last place she'd look for it is in the arms of Corporal Thorne. The militia commander is as stone cold as he is brutally handsome. But when mysterious strangers come searching for Kate, Thorne steps forward as her fiancé. He claims to have only Kate's safety in mind. So why is there smoldering passion in his kiss? - - Long ago, Samuel Thorne devoted his life to guarding Kate's happiness. He wants what's best for her, and he knows it's not marriage to a man like him. To outlast their temporary engagement, he must keep his hands off her tempting body and lock her warm smiles out of his withered heart. It's the toughest battle of this hardened warrior's life and the first he seems destined to lose.








