10 Best Books Like Hazardous to a Duke's Heart
If you loved Hazardous to a Duke's Heart by Sabrina Jeffries, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Hazardous to a Duke's Heart are:
- 1A Lady by Midnight by Tessa Dare4.3
- 2A Gentleman's Offer by Emma Orchard4.0
- 3A Night to Surrender by Tessa Dare4.2#1
- 4The Bride by Julie Garwood4.6
- 5When He Was Wicked by Julia Quinn0#6
- 6Rules for Ruin by Mimi Matthews4.6
- 7An Offer from a Gentleman by Julia Quinn0#3
- 8To Catch an Heiress by Julia Quinn0#1
- 9The Viscount Who Loved Me by Julia Quinn0#2
- 10A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice by Manda Collins4.2

When Lord Jonathan Leighton returns from years of captivity in a French fortress to discover he's inherited a dukedom, he's determined to fulfill his promise to find a suitable husband for his late mentor's daughter—even if it means fabricating a dowry. But sharp-witted Victoria has no interest in marriage, preferring to pursue her dream of founding a school for women artists, and as she and the guilt-ridden duke match wits, dangerous secrets from Jonathan's past threaten to destroy them both.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

A Night to Surrender
Spindle Cove #1 (works standalone)by Tessa Dare
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a witty and warm tone that will resonate with Hazardous to a Duke's Heart fans.

When He Was Wicked
Bridgerton #6 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a bittersweet and tender tone that will resonate with Hazardous to a Duke's Heart fans.

An Offer from a Gentleman
Bridgerton #3 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and gentle tone that will resonate with Hazardous to a Duke's Heart fans.

To Catch an Heiress
Agents of the Crown #1 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a light and witty tone that will resonate with Hazardous to a Duke's Heart fans.

The Viscount Who Loved Me
Bridgerton #2 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a witty and passionate tone that will resonate with Hazardous to a Duke's Heart fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Hazardous to a Duke's Heart
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Lady by Midnight | Tessa Dare | 4.3 | 2013 | — | Closest match |
| A Gentleman's Offer | Emma Orchard | 4.0 | 2025 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| A Night to Surrender | Tessa Dare | 4.2 | 2011 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| The Bride | Julie Garwood | 4.6 | 2022 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| When He Was Wicked | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2004 | — | Similar vibes |
| Rules for Ruin | Mimi Matthews | 4.6 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| An Offer from a Gentleman | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2004 | — | Similar vibes |
| To Catch an Heiress | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2006 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Viscount Who Loved Me | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2006 | 34 | Similar vibes |
| A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice | Manda Collins | 4.2 | 2025 | 320 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Sabrina Jeffries
If you enjoy Sabrina Jeffries's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Hazardous to a Duke's Heart ?
The most similar books to Hazardous to a Duke's Heart are A Lady by Midnight, A Gentleman's Offer, A Night to Surrender.
What should I read after Hazardous to a Duke's Heart ?
After finishing Hazardous to a Duke's Heart , readers most commonly pick up A Lady by Midnight next.
Who writes books like Sabrina Jeffries?
Authors similar to Sabrina Jeffries include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is Hazardous to a Duke's Heart ?
Hazardous to a Duke's Heart is a Romance novel by Sabrina Jeffries, published in 2025. It features elements of Historical Romance, Regency.
How long is Hazardous to a Duke's Heart ?
Hazardous to a Duke's Heart is 289 pages long.
About Hazardous to a Duke's Heart
Intriguing twists and sparkling wit entwine in this stunning new historical romance from the New York Times bestselling Sabrina Jeffries, as a once-captive patriot returns home to a changed world in the wake of the Napoleonic War...Napoleon’s war has ended, and English captives detained for years in a French fortress are finally released. Returning to a London he no longer recognizes, and facing astonishing changes in his own family, Lord Jonathan Leighton learns he has inherited a dukedom. But the new nobleman carries the guilt of having wronged his late mentor. Now, he vows to fulfill his promise to find a suitable match for the man’s daughter, Victoria-even if it takes offering a nonexistent dowry to spark her interest in matrimony . . .Sharp-witted Victoria would just as soon sculpt the Greek god who has come to take charge of her future. In fact, she has her sights set on founding a school for women artists. As Jonathan matches wits with the talented beauty, revelations from his past-and their connection to her father’s demise-threaten to unveil both of their closely held secrets and thrust them into a danger they can only escape together.




