10 Best Books Like A Breath of Snow and Ashes
If you loved A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like A Breath of Snow and Ashes are:
- 1The Thorn Birds by Colleen McCullough0
- 2When He Was Wicked by Julia Quinn0#6
- 3Broken Country by Clare Leslie Hall0
- 4Hazardous to a Duke's Heart by Sabrina Jeffries4.4
- 5A Lady by Midnight by Tessa Dare4.3
- 6Like Water for Chocolate by Laura Esquivel4.4
- 7A Distant Shore by Caryl Phillips4.2
- 8A Night to Surrender by Tessa Dare4.2#1
- 9Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris4.5
- 10The Bride by Julie Garwood4.6

On the eve of the American Revolution in 1772, Jamie Fraser faces an impossible choice when the governor asks him to unite the backcountry for the Crown—but his time-traveling wife Claire knows that loyalty to the King means death or exile when independence comes. As political chaos erupts around their North Carolina home, the Fraser family must navigate the dangerous waters of rebellion while confronting a chilling newspaper clipping from 1776 that predicts Jamie's own death.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

When He Was Wicked
Bridgerton #6 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a bittersweet and tender tone that will resonate with A Breath of Snow and Ashes fans.

A Night to Surrender
Spindle Cove #1 (works standalone)by Tessa Dare
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a witty and warm tone that will resonate with A Breath of Snow and Ashes fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like A Breath of Snow and Ashes
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Thorn Birds | Colleen McCullough | 0 | 2009 | 704 | Closest match |
| When He Was Wicked | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2004 | — | Similar vibes |
| Broken Country | Clare Leslie Hall | 0 | 2025 | 442 | Similar vibes |
| Hazardous to a Duke's Heart | Sabrina Jeffries | 4.4 | 2025 | 289 | Similar vibes |
| A Lady by Midnight | Tessa Dare | 4.3 | 2013 | — | Similar vibes |
| Like Water for Chocolate | Laura Esquivel | 4.4 | 1992 | 245 | Similar vibes |
| A Distant Shore | Caryl Phillips | 4.2 | 2004 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| A Night to Surrender | Tessa Dare | 4.2 | 2011 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Dead Until Dark📚 Series starter | Charlaine Harris | 4.5 | 2001 | — | Start a new series |
| The Bride | Julie Garwood | 4.6 | 2022 | 352 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Diana Gabaldon
If you enjoy Diana Gabaldon's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to A Breath of Snow and Ashes?
The most similar books to A Breath of Snow and Ashes are The Thorn Birds, When He Was Wicked, Broken Country.
What should I read after A Breath of Snow and Ashes?
After finishing A Breath of Snow and Ashes, readers most commonly pick up The Thorn Birds next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Diana Gabaldon, such as Go Tell the Bees That I Am Gone.
Who writes books like Diana Gabaldon?
Authors similar to Diana Gabaldon include Diana Gabaldon, Susanna Kearsley.
What genre is A Breath of Snow and Ashes?
A Breath of Snow and Ashes is a Romance novel by Diana Gabaldon, published in 2008. It features elements of Time Travel, Historical Fiction, Epic Romance.
How long is A Breath of Snow and Ashes?
A Breath of Snow and Ashes is 1488 pages long.
More by Diana Gabaldon
View all →About A Breath of Snow and Ashes
#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • The sixth book in Diana Gabaldon’s acclaimed Outlander saga, the basis for the Starz original series.“The large scope of the novel allows Gabaldon to do what she does best, paint in exquisite detail the lives of her characters.”-BooklistThe year is 1772, and on the eve of the American Revolution, the long fuse of rebellion has already been lit. Men lie dead in the streets of Boston, and in the backwoods of North Carolina, isolated cabins burn in the forest.With chaos brewing, the governor calls upon Jamie Fraser to unite the backcountry and safeguard the colony for King and Crown. But from his wife Jamie knows that three years hence the shot heard round the world will be fired, and the result will be independence-with those loyal to the King either dead or in exile. And there is also the matter of a tiny clipping from The Wilmington Gazette, dated 1776, which reports Jamie’s death, along with his kin. For once, he hopes, his time-traveling family may be wrong about the future.











