10 Best Books Like The House in the Cerulean Sea
If you loved The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The House in the Cerulean Sea are:
- 1Under the Whispering Door by TJ Klune4.4
- 2In The Lives Of Puppets by TJ Klune0
- 3The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison0
- 4Beware of Chicken by Casualfarmer4.8
- 5The Primal Hunter by Zogarth4.6Series starter
- 6Equal Rites by Terry Pratchett4.6
- 7The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss0Series starter
- 8The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien0
- 9Uprooted by Naomi Novik0
- 10Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries by Heather Fawcett4.3#1

When government caseworker Linus Baker is sent to investigate a magical children's home on Marsyas Island, he discovers six extraordinary children and their caretaker Arthur, who challenge everything
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Primal Hunter
Start of The Primal Hunter seriesby Zogarth
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly optimistic tone that will resonate with The House in the Cerulean Sea fans.

The Name of the Wind
Start of An Unfinished seriesby Patrick Rothfuss
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a melancholy and lyrical tone that will resonate with The House in the Cerulean Sea fans.
Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries
Emily Wilde #1 (works standalone)by Heather Fawcett
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a cozy yet dangerous tone that will resonate with The House in the Cerulean Sea fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The House in the Cerulean Sea
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under the Whispering Door | TJ Klune | 4.4 | 2023 | 384 | Same author |
| In The Lives Of Puppets | TJ Klune | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| The Goblin Emperor | Katherine Addison | 0 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| Beware of Chicken | Casualfarmer | 4.8 | 2022 | 367 | Similar vibes |
| The Primal Hunter📚 Series starter | Zogarth | 4.6 | 2022 | 714 | Start a new series |
| Equal Rites | Terry Pratchett | 4.6 | 2000 | 213 | Similar vibes |
| The Name of the Wind📚 Series starter | Patrick Rothfuss | 0 | 2007 | — | Start a new series |
| The Hobbit | J. R. R. Tolkien | 0 | 2009 | — | Similar vibes |
| Uprooted | Naomi Novik | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries | Heather Fawcett | 4.3 | 2023 | 335 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like TJ Klune
If you enjoy TJ Klune's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The House in the Cerulean Sea?
The most similar books to The House in the Cerulean Sea are Under the Whispering Door, In The Lives Of Puppets, The Goblin Emperor.
What should I read after The House in the Cerulean Sea?
After finishing The House in the Cerulean Sea, readers most commonly pick up Under the Whispering Door next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by TJ Klune, such as In The Lives Of Puppets.
Who writes books like TJ Klune?
Authors similar to TJ Klune include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is The House in the Cerulean Sea?
The House in the Cerulean Sea is a Fantasy novel by TJ Klune, published in 2020. It features elements of Found Family, LGBTQ+, Magical Children.
How long is The House in the Cerulean Sea?
The House in the Cerulean Sea is 416 pages long.
Does The House in the Cerulean Sea have romance/spice?
The House in the Cerulean Sea has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About The House in the Cerulean Sea
When government caseworker Linus Baker is sent to investigate a magical children's home on Marsyas Island, he discovers six extraordinary children and their caretaker Arthur, who challenge everything he believes about rules, magic, and love. Klune creates heartwarming fantasy that celebrates found family, LGBTQ+ representation, and the magic of choosing love over fear. A feel-good fantasy that became a comfort read phenomenon during challenging times, this novel explores themes of belonging, acceptance, and finding family in unexpected places while featuring magical children who need protection, a bureaucrat learning to live rather than just exist, and romance that proves it's never too late to find your home.







