10 Best Books Like Equal Rites
If you loved Equal Rites by Terry Pratchett, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Equal Rites are:
- 1The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison0
- 2The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel by Terry Pratchett4.4#1
- 3Orconomics by J. Zachary Pike4.3
- 4Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman4.5
- 5He Who Fights with Monsters by Travis Deverell4.7Series starter
- 6The Primal Hunter by Zogarth4.6Series starter
- 7American Gods by Neil Gaiman0
- 8Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong4.0
- 9The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch4.5#1
- 10The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon0

When a dying wizard attempts to pass his powers to the eighth son of an eighth son at the moment of birth, he discovers too late that the child is actually a daughter. Now a girl possesses wizard magic in a world where only men can be wizards and only women can be witches, setting up a magical clash over who has the right to train her. Terry Pratchett's satirical fantasy explores gender roles and magical traditions with his signature wit and irreverence.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel
Discworld #1 (works standalone)by Terry Pratchett
Why you'll love it:
Another Terry Pratchett book — if you love their writing style, this is a natural next pick.
He Who Fights with Monsters
Start of Ongoing seriesby Travis Deverell
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a irreverent and playful tone that will resonate with Equal Rites fans.

The Primal Hunter
Start of The Primal Hunter seriesby Zogarth
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly optimistic tone that will resonate with Equal Rites fans.

The Lies of Locke Lamora
Gentleman Bastard #1 (works standalone)by Scott Lynch
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a witty but brutal tone that will resonate with Equal Rites fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Equal Rites
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Goblin Emperor | Katherine Addison | 0 | 2014 | — | Closest match |
| The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel | Terry Pratchett | 4.4 | 1983 | 288 | Same author |
| Orconomics | J. Zachary Pike | 4.3 | 2014 | 340 | Similar vibes |
| Neverwhere | Neil Gaiman | 4.5 | 2017 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| He Who Fights with Monsters📚 Series starter | Travis Deverell | 4.7 | 2021 | 680 | Start a new series |
| The Primal Hunter📚 Series starter | Zogarth | 4.6 | 2022 | 714 | Start a new series |
| American Gods | Neil Gaiman | 0 | 2010 | — | Similar vibes |
| Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits | David Wong | 4.0 | 2015 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Lies of Locke Lamora | Scott Lynch | 4.5 | 2006 | 752 | Similar vibes |
| The Priory of the Orange Tree | Samantha Shannon | 0 | 2019 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Terry Pratchett
If you enjoy Terry Pratchett's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Equal Rites?
The most similar books to Equal Rites are The Goblin Emperor, The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel, Orconomics.
What should I read after Equal Rites?
After finishing Equal Rites, readers most commonly pick up The Goblin Emperor next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Terry Pratchett, such as The Light Fantastic.
Who writes books like Terry Pratchett?
Authors similar to Terry Pratchett include Douglas Adams, Neil Gaiman.
What genre is Equal Rites?
Equal Rites is a Fantasy novel by Terry Pratchett, published in 2000.
How long is Equal Rites?
Equal Rites is 213 pages long.
About Equal Rites
Terry Pratchett's profoundly irreverent novels, consistent number one bestsellers in England, have garnered him a revered position in the halls of parody along with Mark Twain, Kurt Vonnegut, Douglas Adams, and Carl Hiaasen.In Equal Rites, a dying wizard tries to pass on his powers to an eighth son of an eighth son, who is just at that moment being born. The fact that the son is actually a daughter is discovered just a little too late...





