10 Best Books Like The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel
If you loved The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel by Terry Pratchett, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel are:
- 1Equal Rites by Terry Pratchett4.6
- 2He Who Fights with Monsters by Travis Deverell4.7Series starter
- 3Orconomics by J. Zachary Pike4.3
- 4Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong4.0
- 5The Primal Hunter by Zogarth4.6Series starter
- 6The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison0
- 7Dungeon Crawler Carl by Matt Dinniman4.5Series starter
- 8Fool Moon by Jim Butcher4.4
- 9Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman4.5
- 10The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien0

On the bizarre Discworld, incompetent wizard Rincewind becomes tour guide to naive tourist Twoflower, leading to absurd adventures that parody classic fantasy tropes and modern life
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
He Who Fights with Monsters
Start of Ongoing seriesby Travis Deverell
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a irreverent and playful tone that will resonate with The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel fans.

The Primal Hunter
Start of The Primal Hunter seriesby Zogarth
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly optimistic tone that will resonate with The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel fans.

Dungeon Crawler Carl
Start of Dungeon Crawler Crawler seriesby Matt Dinniman
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly hilarious yet brutal tone that will resonate with The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equal Rites | Terry Pratchett | 4.6 | 2000 | 213 | Same author |
| He Who Fights with Monsters📚 Series starter | Travis Deverell | 4.7 | 2021 | 680 | Start a new series |
| Orconomics | J. Zachary Pike | 4.3 | 2014 | 340 | Similar vibes |
| Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits | David Wong | 4.0 | 2015 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Primal Hunter📚 Series starter | Zogarth | 4.6 | 2022 | 714 | Start a new series |
| The Goblin Emperor | Katherine Addison | 0 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| Dungeon Crawler Carl📚 Series starter | Matt Dinniman | 4.5 | 2020 | 446 | Start a new series |
| Fool Moon | Jim Butcher | 4.4 | 2011 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Neverwhere | Neil Gaiman | 4.5 | 2017 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| The Hobbit | J. R. R. Tolkien | 0 | 2009 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Terry Pratchett
If you enjoy Terry Pratchett's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel?
The most similar books to The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel are Equal Rites, He Who Fights with Monsters, Orconomics.
What should I read after The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel?
After finishing The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel, readers most commonly pick up Equal Rites next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Terry Pratchett, such as Equal Rites.
Who writes books like Terry Pratchett?
Authors similar to Terry Pratchett include Douglas Adams.
What genre is The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel?
The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel is a Fantasy novel by Terry Pratchett, published in 1983. It features elements of Magic, Survival.
How long is The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel?
The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel is 288 pages long.
About The Colour Of Magic: A Discworld Novel
NAMED AS ONE OF THE BBC'S 100 MOST INSPIRING NOVELS'It was octarine, the colour of magic. It was alive and glowing and vibrant and it was the undisputed pigment of the imagination . . .'Somewhere between thought and reality exists the Discworld, a magical world not totally unlike our own. Except for the fact that it travels through space on the shoulders of four giant elephants who in turn stand on the shell of an astronomically huge star turtle, of course.Rincewind is the world's worst wizard who has just been handed a very important to look after the world's first tourist, upon whose survival rests the peace and prosperity of the land. Unfortunately, their journey across the Disc includes facing robbers, monsters, mercenaries, and Death himself.And the whole thing's just a game of the gods that might send them over the edge . . .'If you've never read a Discworld novel, what's the matter with you?' Guardian'Pratchett uses his other world to hold up a distorting mirror to our own' The TimesThe Colour of Magic is the first book in the Wizards series, but you can read the Discworld novels in any order.







