10 Best Books Like The Great Gatsby
If you loved The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Great Gatsby are:
- 1The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne4.4
- 2Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens5.0
- 3Les Misérables by Victor Hugo4.2
- 4The Book Thief by Markus Zusak4.6
- 5The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah4.3
- 6The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles4.2
- 7The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult0
- 8Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver4.5
- 9The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller4.5
- 10The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde0

When Nick Carraway moves to Long Island in 1922, he becomes fascinated by his enigmatic neighbor Jay Gatsby, who throws lavish parties at his mansion while obsessively pursuing a lost love from his past. Set against the glittering backdrop of the Jazz Age, this tale explores the dark underbelly of the American Dream and the lengths people will go to recapture what they've lost.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Great Gatsby
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Scarlet Letter | Nathaniel Hawthorne | 4.4 | 2005 | 212 | Closest match |
| Tale of Two Cities | Charles Dickens | 5.0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| Les Misérables | Victor Hugo | 4.2 | 1862 | 1480 | Similar vibes |
| The Book Thief | Markus Zusak | 4.6 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Four Winds | Kristin Hannah | 4.3 | 2021 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| The Lincoln Highway | Amor Towles | 4.2 | 2021 | 576 | Similar vibes |
| The Storyteller | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Demon Copperhead | Barbara Kingsolver | 4.5 | 2022 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| The Song of Achilles | Madeline Miller | 4.5 | 2021 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Picture of Dorian Gray | Oscar Wilde | 0 | 1890 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like F. Scott Fitzgerald
If you enjoy F. Scott Fitzgerald's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Great Gatsby?
The most similar books to The Great Gatsby are The Scarlet Letter, Tale of Two Cities, Les Misérables.
What should I read after The Great Gatsby?
After finishing The Great Gatsby, readers most commonly pick up The Scarlet Letter next.
Who writes books like F. Scott Fitzgerald?
Authors similar to F. Scott Fitzgerald include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is The Great Gatsby?
The Great Gatsby is a Literary Fiction novel by F. Scott Fitzgerald, published in 1925. It features elements of 1920s, Jazz Age, Classics.
How long is The Great Gatsby?
The Great Gatsby is 180 pages long.
About The Great Gatsby
Nick Carraway, a young man from Minnesota, moves to New York in the summer of 1922 to learn about the bond business. He rents a house in the West Egg district of Long Island, a wealthy but unfashionable area populated by the new rich, a group who have made their fortunes too recently to have established social connections and who are prone to garish displays of wealth. Nick’s next-door neighbor in West Egg is a mysterious man named Jay Gatsby, who lives in a gigantic Gothic mansion and throws extravagant parties every Saturday night.









