10 Best Books Like Snow Crash
If you loved Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Snow Crash are:
- 1Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro0
- 2Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel0
- 3The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin0
- 4Leviathan Wakes by James S.A. Corey0#1
- 5This Is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar4.3
- 6Esperance by Adam Oyebanji4.5
- 7The Kaiju Preservation Society by John Scalzi0
- 8Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente3.9
- 9The Martian by Andy Weir0
- 10Brave New World by Aldous Huxley4.4

In a dystopian near-future Los Angeles dominated by corporate franchises, pizza delivery driver and legendary hacker Hiro Protagonist splits his time between the real world and the Metaverse, a virtual reality network where his avatar reigns supreme. When a mysterious new drug called Snow Crash begins turning fellow hackers into digital zombies, Hiro teams up with teenage skateboard courier Y.T. to uncover a conspiracy that traces back to ancient Sumerian mythology and threatens both virtual and physical reality.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Leviathan Wakes
Expanse #1 (works standalone)by James S.A. Corey
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a gritty but hopeful tone that will resonate with Snow Crash fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Snow Crash
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klara and the Sun | Kazuo Ishiguro | 0 | 2021 | 330 | Closest match |
| Sea of Tranquility | Emily St. John Mandel | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Dispossessed | Ursula K. Le Guin | 0 | 2015 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Leviathan Wakes | James S.A. Corey | 0 | 2011 | 573 | Similar vibes |
| This Is How You Lose the Time War | Amal El-Mohtar | 4.3 | 2019 | — | Similar vibes |
| Esperance | Adam Oyebanji | 4.5 | 2025 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Kaiju Preservation Society | John Scalzi | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Space Opera | Catherynne M. Valente | 3.9 | 2018 | 294 | Similar vibes |
| The Martian | Andy Weir | 0 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| Brave New World | Aldous Huxley | 4.4 | 2006 | 288 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Neal Stephenson
If you enjoy Neal Stephenson's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Snow Crash?
The most similar books to Snow Crash are Klara and the Sun, Sea of Tranquility, The Dispossessed.
What should I read after Snow Crash?
After finishing Snow Crash, readers most commonly pick up Klara and the Sun next.
Who writes books like Neal Stephenson?
Authors similar to Neal Stephenson include Matt Haig, Andy Weir, John Ringo, Matt Dinniman, A.K. DuBoff.
What genre is Snow Crash?
Snow Crash is a Science Fiction novel by Neal Stephenson, published in 2000.
How long is Snow Crash?
Snow Crash is 440 pages long.
About Snow Crash
The “brilliantly realized” (The New York Times Book Review) breakthrough novel from visionary author Neal Stephenson, a modern classic that predicted the metaverse and inspired generations of Silicon Valley innovatorsHiro lives in a Los Angeles where franchises line the freeway as far as the eye can see. The only relief from the sea of logos is within the autonomous city-states, where law-abiding citizens don’t dare leave their mansions.Hiro delivers pizza to the mansions for a living, defending his pies from marauders when necessary with a matched set of samurai swords. His home is a shared 20 X 30 U-Stor-It. He spends most of his time goggled in to the Metaverse, where his avatar is legendary.But in the club known as The Black Sun, his fellow hackers are being felled by a weird new drug called Snow Crash that reduces them to nothing more than a jittering cloud of bad digital karma (and IRL, a vegetative state).Investigating the Infocalypse leads Hiro all the way back to the beginning of language itself, with roots in an ancient Sumerian priesthood. He’ll be joined by Y.T., a fearless teenaged skateboard courier. Together, they must race to stop a shadowy virtual villain hell-bent on world domination.








