10 Best Books Like To Say Nothing of the Dog
If you loved To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like To Say Nothing of the Dog are:
- 1The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger0
- 2The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul by Douglas Adams0#1
- 3The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams0
- 4When the Moon Hits Your Eye by John Scalzi4.1
- 5Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente3.9
- 6Redshirts by John Scalzi3.9
- 7Foundation by Isaac Asimov0#1
- 8Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel0
- 9The Midnight Library by Matt Haig4.4
- 10Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir4.5

When time-traveling historian Ned Henry suffers from temporal lag, he's sent to Victorian England to rest and find a bishop's bird stump, inadvertently disrupting the space-time continuum
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul
Dirk Gently #1 (works standalone)by Douglas Adams
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a absurdist and philosophical tone that will resonate with To Say Nothing of the Dog fans.

Foundation
Foundation #1 (works standalone)by Isaac Asimov
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a cerebral and optimistic tone that will resonate with To Say Nothing of the Dog fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like To Say Nothing of the Dog
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Time Traveler's Wife | Audrey Niffenegger | 0 | 2013 | — | Closest match |
| The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul | Douglas Adams | 0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy | Douglas Adams | 0 | 1979 | 169 | Similar vibes |
| When the Moon Hits Your Eye | John Scalzi | 4.1 | 2025 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| Space Opera | Catherynne M. Valente | 3.9 | 2018 | 294 | Similar vibes |
| Redshirts | John Scalzi | 3.9 | 2012 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Foundation | Isaac Asimov | 0 | 2004 | — | Similar vibes |
| Sea of Tranquility | Emily St. John Mandel | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Midnight Library | Matt Haig | 4.4 | 2023 | 304 | Similar vibes |
| Project Hail Mary | Andy Weir | 4.5 | 2021 | 476 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Connie Willis
If you enjoy Connie Willis's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to To Say Nothing of the Dog?
The most similar books to To Say Nothing of the Dog are The Time Traveler's Wife, The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.
What should I read after To Say Nothing of the Dog?
After finishing To Say Nothing of the Dog, readers most commonly pick up The Time Traveler's Wife next.
Who writes books like Connie Willis?
Authors similar to Connie Willis include Douglas Adams, Terry Pratchett.
What genre is To Say Nothing of the Dog?
To Say Nothing of the Dog is a Science Fiction novel by Connie Willis, published in 1997. It features elements of Time Travel, Comedy, Victorian.
How long is To Say Nothing of the Dog?
To Say Nothing of the Dog is 493 pages long.
Does To Say Nothing of the Dog have romance/spice?
To Say Nothing of the Dog has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About To Say Nothing of the Dog
When time-traveling historian Ned Henry suffers from temporal lag, he's sent to Victorian England to rest and find a bishop's bird stump, inadvertently disrupting the space-time continuum. Willis combines rigorous time travel science with Jerome K. Jerome-style comedy in this Hugo and Locus Award-winning novel. A loose sequel to Doomsday Book that perfectly balances humor with heart, this story celebrates the chaos of human nature, the importance of seemingly insignificant objects, and the idea that sometimes the best way to fix the future is to embrace the beautiful absurdity of the past.







