10 Best Books Like Stranded (Starship of the Ancients)
If you loved Stranded (Starship of the Ancients) by A.K. DuBoff, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Stranded (Starship of the Ancients) are:
- 1The Martian by Andy Weir0
- 2Redshirts by John Scalzi3.9
- 3Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir4.5
- 4The Kaiju Preservation Society by John Scalzi0
- 5When the Moon Hits Your Eye by John Scalzi4.1
- 6The Mercy of Gods by James S. A. Corey4.5Series starter
- 7Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson0#1
- 8Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr4.2
- 9The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu0#1
- 10The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams0

When ex-soldier Evan's transport ship mysteriously explodes over a remote colony world, he crash-lands with a small group of survivors on a hostile planet filled with dangerous wildlife and ancient alien relics. As Evan and xenobiologist Anya struggle to survive, they uncover evidence that the "accident" was orchestrated to hide the existence of a powerful alien starship buried somewhere on the planet. Now Evan must use his investigative skills to solve an interstellar conspiracy while fighting for survival in the alien wilderness.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Mercy of Gods
Start of The Captive's War seriesby James S. A. Corey
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a tense and cerebral tone that will resonate with Stranded (Starship of the Ancients) fans.
Red Mars
Mars #1 (works standalone)by Kim Stanley Robinson
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a cerebral and contemplative tone that will resonate with Stranded (Starship of the Ancients) fans.

The Three-Body Problem
Remembrance Of Earth'S Past #1 (works standalone)by Cixin Liu
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a cerebral and unsettling tone that will resonate with Stranded (Starship of the Ancients) fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Stranded (Starship of the Ancients)
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Martian | Andy Weir | 0 | 2014 | — | Closest match |
| Redshirts | John Scalzi | 3.9 | 2012 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Project Hail Mary | Andy Weir | 4.5 | 2021 | 476 | Similar vibes |
| The Kaiju Preservation Society | John Scalzi | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| When the Moon Hits Your Eye | John Scalzi | 4.1 | 2025 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| The Mercy of Gods📚 Series starter | James S. A. Corey | 4.5 | 2024 | — | Start a new series |
| Red Mars | Kim Stanley Robinson | 0 | 2003 | 640 | Similar vibes |
| Cloud Cuckoo Land | Anthony Doerr | 4.2 | 2021 | 641 | Similar vibes |
| The Three-Body Problem | Cixin Liu | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy | Douglas Adams | 0 | 1979 | 169 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like A.K. DuBoff
If you enjoy A.K. DuBoff's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Stranded (Starship of the Ancients)?
The most similar books to Stranded (Starship of the Ancients) are The Martian, Redshirts, Project Hail Mary.
What should I read after Stranded (Starship of the Ancients)?
After finishing Stranded (Starship of the Ancients), readers most commonly pick up The Martian next.
Who writes books like A.K. DuBoff?
Authors similar to A.K. DuBoff include Andy Weir, John Scalzi.
What genre is Stranded (Starship of the Ancients)?
Stranded (Starship of the Ancients) is a Science Fiction novel by A.K. DuBoff, published in 2025. It features elements of Mystery, Space Opera, Survival.
How long is Stranded (Starship of the Ancients)?
Stranded (Starship of the Ancients) is 419 pages long.
About Stranded (Starship of the Ancients)
Shipwrecked on a distant planet. Mysterious alien relics. His fresh start just turned into an interstellar conspiracy.After an undercover investigation goes bad, ex-soldier Evan hopes to forge a new life on a remote colony world. But when the transport ship explodes in orbit, his plans for a peaceful early retirement go out the airlock.He crash-lands with a small group of settlers, away from the target site and with limited resources. Unable to call for help off-world, Evan and the mission's xenobiologist Anya race for survival in the dangerous wilds-until they realize they aren’t alone on the planet.Evan’s investigative instincts tell him that nothing about this colony mission going awry is an accident. When evidence points to an ancient alien starship hidden somewhere on the planet, he realizes that solving the mystery will be the biggest case of his life.Can Evan survive the hostile planet long enough to uncover the truth?Stranded is the thrilling first installment in the Starship of the Ancients series. If you like suspenseful space adventures with dynamic characters, alien worlds, and escalating interstellar intrigue, then you'll love this riveting new space opera by author A.K. DuBoff, creator of the Cadicle Universe.Grab your copy now to discover the secrets of a new alien world!






