10 Best Books Like Play Along
If you loved Play Along by Liz Tomforde, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Play Along are:
- 1Rewind It Back by Liz Tomforde4.6
- 2The Prospects by KT Hoffman4.5
- 3Business or Pleasure by Rachel Lynn Solomon4.0
- 4Yours Truly by Abby Jimenez0#2
- 5Practice Makes Perfect by Sarah Adams4.3
- 6Wild Love (Rose Hill) by Elsie Silver4.3
- 7Part of Your World by Abby Jimenez0#1
- 8The Love Wager by Lynn Painter3.9
- 9Honey & Spice by Bolu Babalola4.3
- 10Mr. Wrong Number by Lynn Painter3.7

When athletic trainer Kennedy wakes up in Vegas with a fuzzy memory and a wedding ring, she discovers she's married to Isaiah Rhodes—the charming, persistent shortstop she works with on the Chicago baseball team. To save Kennedy's career from scandal, they agree to fake a planned elopement and stay married for one season, but Isaiah sees it as his chance to prove he's husband material to the woman he's been crushing on for years.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Yours Truly
Part of Your World #2 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and gentle tone that will resonate with Play Along fans.

Part of Your World
Part of Your World #1 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and transformative tone that will resonate with Play Along fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Play Along
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rewind It Back | Liz Tomforde | 4.6 | 2025 | 480 | Same author |
| The Prospects | KT Hoffman | 4.5 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Business or Pleasure | Rachel Lynn Solomon | 4.0 | 2023 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Yours Truly | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2023 | — | Similar vibes |
| Practice Makes Perfect | Sarah Adams | 4.3 | 2023 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Wild Love (Rose Hill) | Elsie Silver | 4.3 | 2024 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| Part of Your World | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Love Wager | Lynn Painter | 3.9 | 2023 | 315 | Similar vibes |
| Honey & Spice | Bolu Babalola | 4.3 | 2022 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Mr. Wrong Number | Lynn Painter | 3.7 | 2022 | 350 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Liz Tomforde
If you enjoy Liz Tomforde's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Play Along?
The most similar books to Play Along are Rewind It Back, The Prospects, Business or Pleasure.
What should I read after Play Along?
After finishing Play Along, readers most commonly pick up Rewind It Back next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Liz Tomforde, such as Rewind It Back.
Who writes books like Liz Tomforde?
Authors similar to Liz Tomforde include Meghan Quinn, Elle Kennedy.
What genre is Play Along?
Play Along is a Romance novel by Liz Tomforde, published in 2024. It features elements of Fake Dating, Sports Romance.
How long is Play Along?
Play Along is 447 pages long.
More by Liz Tomforde
View all →About Play Along
KennedyI’m the only woman on staff for the Windy City Warriors baseball team, and after years of putting up with a sexist lead doctor, I’m desperate to land my dream job with a new team next year. All I have to do is maintain my professional reputation for my final season in Chicago.But a Las Vegas run-in with the team’s shortstop threatens it all, leaving me with a fuzzy memory and a ring on my left hand.Now, not only am I legally bound to the most persistent man I’ve ever met, but thanks to Isaiah’s scheme to save my job, I have to pretend the whole thing was a planned elopement and not a drunken mistake.Isaiah Rhodes is reckless, impulsive, and frustratingly charming. He’s also my brand-new husband.They got the saying wrong. What happens in Vegas doesn’t always stay in Vegas… sometimes it follows you right back home.IsaiahAs the shortstop for Chicago’s professional baseball team, I’ve had my fair share of fun. But that all ended the day Kennedy Kay became a single woman.I’ve crushed on the team’s athletic trainer for years. I’ve flirted to no avail, so imagine my surprise when I woke up in Sin City with a ring on my finger and my favourite redhead in my bed.We agree to stay married for one baseball season, just long enough to keep her job safe, but in my mind, I’m using our time together to prove to her I’m husband material.Kennedy might be reluctant to join in on our game, but it’s one I refuse to lose.So come on, wife… play along.








