10 Best Books Like My Best Friend's Exorcism
If you loved My Best Friend's Exorcism by Grady Hendrix, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like My Best Friend's Exorcism are:
- 1Mystic River by Dennis Lehane4.1
- 2Psycho by Robert Bloch0
- 3Perfect Strangers by J.T. Geissinger4.5
- 4Pen Pal by J.T Geissinger4.1
- 5The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires by Grady Hendrix0
- 6The Secret History by Donna Tartt0
- 7Faithful Place by Tana French4.3#3
- 8In the Woods by Tana French4.1#1
- 9The Maidens: A Novel by Alex Michaelides4.1
- 10One Death at a Time by Abbi Waxman4.2
When Gretchen becomes possessed by a demon during their senior year, best friend Abby must save her soul while navigating the social horrors of 1980s high school
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Faithful Place
Dublin Murder Squad #3 (works standalone)by Tana French
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a melancholy and introspective tone that will resonate with My Best Friend's Exorcism fans.

In the Woods
Dublin Murder Squad #1 (works standalone)by Tana French
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a haunting and melancholic tone that will resonate with My Best Friend's Exorcism fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like My Best Friend's Exorcism
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mystic River | Dennis Lehane | 4.1 | 2016 | 592 | Closest match |
| Psycho | Robert Bloch | 0 | 2014 | 162 | Similar vibes |
| Perfect Strangers | J.T. Geissinger | 4.5 | 2019 | 342 | Similar vibes |
| Pen Pal | J.T Geissinger | 4.1 | 2025 | 353 | Similar vibes |
| The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires | Grady Hendrix | 0 | 2020 | — | Same author |
| The Secret History | Donna Tartt | 0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| Faithful Place | Tana French | 4.3 | 2010 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| In the Woods | Tana French | 4.1 | 2019 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| The Maidens: A Novel | Alex Michaelides | 4.1 | 2021 | 335 | Similar vibes |
| One Death at a Time | Abbi Waxman | 4.2 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Grady Hendrix
If you enjoy Grady Hendrix's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to My Best Friend's Exorcism?
The most similar books to My Best Friend's Exorcism are Mystic River, Psycho, Perfect Strangers.
What should I read after My Best Friend's Exorcism?
After finishing My Best Friend's Exorcism, readers most commonly pick up Mystic River next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Grady Hendrix, such as The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires.
Who writes books like Grady Hendrix?
Authors similar to Grady Hendrix include Freida McFadden, Gillian Flynn, Alex Michaelides.
What genre is My Best Friend's Exorcism?
My Best Friend's Exorcism is a Thriller novel by Grady Hendrix, published in 2016. It features elements of Friendship, Demonic Possession, 1980s Setting.
How long is My Best Friend's Exorcism?
My Best Friend's Exorcism varies in length depending on edition.
Does My Best Friend's Exorcism have romance/spice?
My Best Friend's Exorcism has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About My Best Friend's Exorcism
When Gretchen becomes possessed by a demon during their senior year, best friend Abby must save her soul while navigating the social horrors of 1980s high school. Hendrix crafts a nostalgic horror novel that celebrates female friendship while delivering genuine scares and period-perfect 80s atmosphere. A love letter to both 80s culture and the power of teenage friendship, this novel explores themes of loyalty, growing up, and the idea that true friendship can survive even supernatural possession, combining humor with heartfelt emotion and effective horror.






