10 Best Books Like Halfway to the Grave
If you loved Halfway to the Grave by Jeaniene Frost, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Halfway to the Grave are:
- 1Dead Until Dark by Charlaine Harris4.5
- 2The Bride by Julie Garwood4.6
- 3A Lady by Midnight by Tessa Dare4.3
- 4Hazardous to a Duke's Heart by Sabrina Jeffries4.4
- 5The Viscount Who Loved Me by Julia Quinn0#2
- 6A Night to Surrender by Tessa Dare4.2#1
- 7A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice by Manda Collins4.2
- 8Rules for Ruin by Mimi Matthews4.6
- 9When He Was Wicked by Julia Quinn0#6

Half-vampire Catherine Crawfield hunts the undead to find her vampire father, until she's captured by Bones, a seductive vampire bounty hunter who forces her into an unlikely partnership. In exchange for training her lethal skills, Bones will help her locate her father—but as they're pursued by dangerous killers, Cat must choose between her old life and the intoxicating world Bones offers. Soon she discovers that being half-dead might not be so bad after all, especially when her undead mentor proves more tempting than any living man.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Viscount Who Loved Me
Bridgerton #2 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a witty and passionate tone that will resonate with Halfway to the Grave fans.

A Night to Surrender
Spindle Cove #1 (works standalone)by Tessa Dare
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a witty and warm tone that will resonate with Halfway to the Grave fans.

When He Was Wicked
Bridgerton #6 (works standalone)by Julia Quinn
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a bittersweet and tender tone that will resonate with Halfway to the Grave fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Halfway to the Grave
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dead Until Dark📚 Series starter | Charlaine Harris | 4.5 | 2001 | — | Start a new series |
| The Bride | Julie Garwood | 4.6 | 2022 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| A Lady by Midnight | Tessa Dare | 4.3 | 2013 | — | Similar vibes |
| Hazardous to a Duke's Heart | Sabrina Jeffries | 4.4 | 2025 | 289 | Similar vibes |
| The Viscount Who Loved Me | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2006 | 34 | Similar vibes |
| A Night to Surrender | Tessa Dare | 4.2 | 2011 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| A Wallflower’s Guide to Viscounts and Vice | Manda Collins | 4.2 | 2025 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Rules for Ruin | Mimi Matthews | 4.6 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| When He Was Wicked | Julia Quinn | 0 | 2004 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Jeaniene Frost
If you enjoy Jeaniene Frost's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Halfway to the Grave?
The most similar books to Halfway to the Grave are Dead Until Dark, The Bride, A Lady by Midnight.
What should I read after Halfway to the Grave?
After finishing Halfway to the Grave, readers most commonly pick up Dead Until Dark next.
Who writes books like Jeaniene Frost?
Authors similar to Jeaniene Frost include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is Halfway to the Grave?
Halfway to the Grave is a Romance novel by Jeaniene Frost, published in 2009. It features elements of Vampire.
How long is Halfway to the Grave?
Halfway to the Grave varies in length depending on edition.
About Halfway to the Grave
Flirting With The Grave…Half-vampire Catherine Crawfield is going after the undead with a vengeance, hoping that one of these deadbeats is her father - the one responsible for ruining her mother’s life. Then she’s captured by Bones, a vampire bounty hunter, and is forced into an unlikely partnership.In exchange for help finding her father, Cat agrees to train with the sexy night stalker until her battle reflexes are as sharp as his fangs. She’s amazed she doesn’t end up as his dinner - are there actually good vampires? Pretty soon Bones will have her convinced that being half-dead doesn’t have to be all bad. But before she can enjoy her status as kick-ass demon hunter, Cat and Bones are pursued by a group of killers. Now Cat will have to choose a side … and Bones is turning out to be as tempting as any man with a heartbeat.





