10 Best Books Like Gothikana
If you loved Gothikana by RuNyx, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Gothikana are:
- 1Phantasma by Kaylie Smith4.1
- 2The Knight and the Moth by Rachel Gillig4.5
- 3A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas4.2Series starter
- 4One Dark Window by Rachel Gillig0Series starter
- 5We Who Will Die by Stacia Stark4.3
- 6House of Earth and Blood by Sarah J. Maas4.5Series starter
- 7Silver Elite by Dani Francis4.4
- 8Morning Glory by LaVyrle Spencer0
- 9Assistant to the Villain by Hannah Nicole Maehrer0
- 10Bride by Ali Hazelwood0#1

When Corvina enrolls at the mysterious Verenmore University, she's drawn into a dark world of secrets and forbidden desire
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

A Court of Thorns and Roses
Start of A Court Of Thorns And Roses seriesby Sarah J. Maas
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark but hopeful tone that will resonate with Gothikana fans.
One Dark Window
Start of Shepherd King seriesby Rachel Gillig
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a atmospheric and haunting tone that will resonate with Gothikana fans.

House of Earth and Blood
Start of Crescent City seriesby Sarah J. Maas
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a grief-heavy but empowering tone that will resonate with Gothikana fans.

Bride
A New Paranormal #1 (works standalone)by Ali Hazelwood
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a steamy and witty tone that will resonate with Gothikana fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Gothikana
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phantasma📚 Series starter | Kaylie Smith | 4.1 | 2024 | 428 | Start a new series |
| The Knight and the Moth | Rachel Gillig | 4.5 | 2025 | 401 | Similar vibes |
| A Court of Thorns and Roses📚 Series starter | Sarah J. Maas | 4.2 | 2015 | 448 | Start a new series |
| One Dark Window📚 Series starter | Rachel Gillig | 0 | 2021 | 432 | Start a new series |
| We Who Will Die📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.3 | 2025 | 423 | Start a new series |
| House of Earth and Blood📚 Series starter | Sarah J. Maas | 4.5 | 2020 | 803 | Start a new series |
| Silver Elite📚 Series starter | Dani Francis | 4.4 | 2025 | 517 | Start a new series |
| Morning Glory | LaVyrle Spencer | 0 | 1989 | — | Similar vibes |
| Assistant to the Villain | Hannah Nicole Maehrer | 0 | 2023 | — | Similar vibes |
| Bride | Ali Hazelwood | 0 | 2024 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like RuNyx
If you enjoy RuNyx's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Gothikana?
The most similar books to Gothikana are Phantasma, The Knight and the Moth, A Court of Thorns and Roses.
What should I read after Gothikana?
After finishing Gothikana, readers most commonly pick up Phantasma next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by RuNyx, such as The Predator.
Who writes books like RuNyx?
Authors similar to RuNyx include H.D. Carlton, Jennifer L. Armentrout.
What genre is Gothikana?
Gothikana is a Romantasy novel by RuNyx. It features elements of Dark Academia, Age Gap, Professor/Student.
How long is Gothikana?
Gothikana varies in length depending on edition.
Does Gothikana have romance/spice?
Gothikana has a spice level of 4/5. This book contains explicit romantic content.
About Gothikana
When Corvina enrolls at the mysterious Verenmore University, she's drawn into a dark world of secrets and forbidden desire centered around the enigmatic Professor Vad Dracich. Set in a gothic university with supernatural undertones, this dark romance explores themes of obsession, power dynamics, and dangerous attraction. RuNyx creates an atmospheric and morally complex love story that blends academic intrigue with intense passion and psychological tension. Ideal for readers who enjoy morally gray characters, gothic settings, and romance that pushes boundaries while maintaining emotional depth.




