10 Best Books Like One Dark Window
If you loved One Dark Window by Rachel Gillig, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like One Dark Window are:
- 1The Knight and the Moth by Rachel Gillig4.5
- 2The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern4.4
- 3Phantasma by Kaylie Smith4.1
- 4A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas4.2Series starter
- 5We Who Will Die by Stacia Stark4.3
- 6House of Earth and Blood by Sarah J. Maas4.5Series starter
- 7Silver Elite by Dani Francis4.4
- 8Gothikana by RuNyx0#1
- 9Morning Glory by LaVyrle Spencer0
- 10Assistant to the Villain by Hannah Nicole Maehrer0
When Elspeth's dangerous magic threatens to consume her, she must work with mysterious highwayman Ravyn to find magical cards that could save her kingdom—or destroy it entirely
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

A Court of Thorns and Roses
Start of A Court Of Thorns And Roses seriesby Sarah J. Maas
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark but hopeful tone that will resonate with One Dark Window fans.

House of Earth and Blood
Start of Crescent City seriesby Sarah J. Maas
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a grief-heavy but empowering tone that will resonate with One Dark Window fans.

Gothikana
A Planned #1 (works standalone)by RuNyx
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark and seductive tone that will resonate with One Dark Window fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like One Dark Window
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Knight and the Moth | Rachel Gillig | 4.5 | 2025 | 401 | Same author |
| The Night Circus | Erin Morgenstern | 4.4 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| Phantasma📚 Series starter | Kaylie Smith | 4.1 | 2024 | 428 | Start a new series |
| A Court of Thorns and Roses📚 Series starter | Sarah J. Maas | 4.2 | 2015 | 448 | Start a new series |
| We Who Will Die📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.3 | 2025 | 423 | Start a new series |
| House of Earth and Blood📚 Series starter | Sarah J. Maas | 4.5 | 2020 | 803 | Start a new series |
| Silver Elite📚 Series starter | Dani Francis | 4.4 | 2025 | 517 | Start a new series |
| Gothikana | RuNyx | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Morning Glory | LaVyrle Spencer | 0 | 1989 | — | Similar vibes |
| Assistant to the Villain | Hannah Nicole Maehrer | 0 | 2023 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Rachel Gillig
If you enjoy Rachel Gillig's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to One Dark Window?
The most similar books to One Dark Window are The Knight and the Moth, The Night Circus, Phantasma.
What should I read after One Dark Window?
After finishing One Dark Window, readers most commonly pick up The Knight and the Moth next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Rachel Gillig, such as The Knight and the Moth.
Who writes books like Rachel Gillig?
Authors similar to Rachel Gillig include Callie Hart, SenLinYu, Sarah J. Maas, Julie Soto, Scarlett St. Clair.
What genre is One Dark Window?
One Dark Window is a Romantasy novel by Rachel Gillig, published in 2021. It features elements of Magic, Gothic, Dark Romance.
How long is One Dark Window?
One Dark Window is 432 pages long.
Does One Dark Window have romance/spice?
One Dark Window has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
More by Rachel Gillig
View all →About One Dark Window
When Elspeth's dangerous magic threatens to consume her, she must work with mysterious highwayman Ravyn to find magical cards that could save her kingdom—or destroy it entirely. Gillig crafts atmospheric dark fantasy romance with a unique card-based magic system and gothic sensibility that balances romance with genuine danger. The first in the Shepherd King duology featuring innovative magic and morally complex characters, this novel explores themes of power, corruption, and sacrifice while featuring a magic system where mystical cards hold incredible power and a romance built on shared secrets and mutual understanding of darkness.






