10 Best Books Like Empire of Storms
If you loved Empire of Storms by Sarah J. Maas, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Empire of Storms are:
- 1Rose in Chains by Julie Soto4.2
- 2A Court This Cruel and Lovely by Stacia Stark4.5
- 3A Deal With The Elf King by Elise Kova4.3
- 4Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent4.3Series starter
- 5The Book of Azrael by Amber V. Nicole4.4Series starter
- 6We Who Will Die by Stacia Stark4.3
- 7King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair4.3
- 8The Winter King (Mystral) by C. L. Wilson4.4Series starter
- 9Quicksilver by Callie Hart4.6
- 10Hollow by Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti4.1

As war threatens to consume her world, Aelin Galathynius must delve into the dangerous depths of her magical power to protect those she loves, even as ancient monsters and dark forces rise from the past to claim everything she holds dear. With loyalties shattered and alliances shifting, she faces an impossible choice between her heart and her crown, forced to decide what—and who—she's willing to sacrifice in a desperate quest that may demand more than she has to give.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Daughter of No Worlds
Start of Children Of Fallen Gods seriesby Carissa Broadbent
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark but empowering tone that will resonate with Empire of Storms fans.

The Book of Azrael
Start of Gods and Monsters seriesby Amber V. Nicole
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a epic and angsty tone that will resonate with Empire of Storms fans.

The Winter King (Mystral)
Start of Mystral seriesby C. L. Wilson
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a tender and sweeping tone that will resonate with Empire of Storms fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Empire of Storms
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose in Chains📚 Series starter | Julie Soto | 4.2 | 2025 | 464 | Start a new series |
| A Court This Cruel and Lovely📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.5 | 2024 | 576 | Start a new series |
| A Deal With The Elf King | Elise Kova | 4.3 | 2023 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| Daughter of No Worlds📚 Series starter | Carissa Broadbent | 4.3 | 2020 | 518 | Start a new series |
| The Book of Azrael 📚 Series starter | Amber V. Nicole | 4.4 | 2024 | 608 | Start a new series |
| We Who Will Die📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.3 | 2025 | 423 | Start a new series |
| King of Battle and Blood📚 Series starter | Scarlett St. Clair | 4.3 | 2021 | 400 | Start a new series |
| The Winter King (Mystral)📚 Series starter | C. L. Wilson | 4.4 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| Quicksilver📚 Series starter | Callie Hart | 4.6 | 2024 | 622 | Start a new series |
| Hollow | Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti | 4.1 | 2025 | 560 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Sarah J. Maas
If you enjoy Sarah J. Maas's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Empire of Storms ?
The most similar books to Empire of Storms are Rose in Chains, A Court This Cruel and Lovely, A Deal With The Elf King.
What should I read after Empire of Storms ?
After finishing Empire of Storms , readers most commonly pick up Rose in Chains next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Sarah J. Maas, such as House of Flame and Shadow.
Who writes books like Sarah J. Maas?
Authors similar to Sarah J. Maas include Elise Kova, Jennifer L. Armentrout, Leigh Bardugo.
What genre is Empire of Storms ?
Empire of Storms is a Romantasy novel by Sarah J. Maas, published in 2023. It features elements of Assassin, Fae, Romance.
How long is Empire of Storms ?
Empire of Storms is 720 pages long.
About Empire of Storms
Only the greatest sacrifice can turn the tide of war.War is brewing in the fifth book of the #1 bestselling Throne of Glass series by Sarah J. Maas.The long path to the throne has only just begun for Aelin Galathynius as war looms on the horizon. Loyalties have been broken and bought, friends have been lost and gained, and those who possess magic find themselves increasingly at odds with those who don't.With her heart sworn to the warrior-prince by her side and her fealty pledged to the people she is determined to save, Aelin will delve into the depths of her power to protect those she loves. But as monsters emerge from the horrors of the past, dark forces stand poised to claim her world. The only chance for salvation lies in a desperate quest that may take more from Aelin than she has to give, a quest that forces her to choose what - and who -she's willing to sacrifice for the sake of peace.Kingdoms collide in this fifth book in the #1 New York Times bestselling Throne of Glass series.









