10 Best Books Like An Unexpected Love
If you loved An Unexpected Love by Debbie Macomber, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like An Unexpected Love are:
- 1One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston4.4
- 2The Love of My Afterlife by Kirsty Greenwood4.3
- 3It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 4Ready or Not by Cara Bastone4.2
- 5The Other Side of Disappearing by Kate Clayborn4.1
- 6The Convenient Groom by Denise Hunter0
- 7Wild Love (Rose Hill) by Elsie Silver4.3
- 8Virgin River by Robyn Carr0
- 9Part of Your World by Abby Jimenez0#1
- 10The Other Prince by Alice Dolman4.3
Two unlikely couples discover that love has a way of finding them when they least expect it. Jill Morrison inherits a legendary wedding dress that supposedly reveals her future husband, while bachelor Jason Manning finds his sports-obsessed lifestyle turned upside down by a matchmaking little girl and her marriage-averse mother. Both women thought they were unlucky in love—but fate may have other plans.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Part of Your World
Part of Your World #1 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and transformative tone that will resonate with An Unexpected Love fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like An Unexpected Love
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Last Stop | Casey McQuiston | 4.4 | 2021 | 432 | Closest match |
| The Love of My Afterlife | Kirsty Greenwood | 4.3 | 2024 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Ready or Not | Cara Bastone | 4.2 | 2024 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| The Other Side of Disappearing | Kate Clayborn | 4.1 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Convenient Groom | Denise Hunter | 0 | 2005 | — | Similar vibes |
| Wild Love (Rose Hill) | Elsie Silver | 4.3 | 2024 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| Virgin River | Robyn Carr | 0 | 2007 | — | Similar vibes |
| Part of Your World | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Other Prince | Alice Dolman | 4.3 | 2021 | 316 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Debbie Macomber
If you enjoy Debbie Macomber's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to An Unexpected Love?
The most similar books to An Unexpected Love are One Last Stop, The Love of My Afterlife, It's a Love Story.
What should I read after An Unexpected Love?
After finishing An Unexpected Love, readers most commonly pick up One Last Stop next.
Who writes books like Debbie Macomber?
Authors similar to Debbie Macomber include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is An Unexpected Love?
An Unexpected Love is a Romance novel by Debbie Macomber, published in 2025.
How long is An Unexpected Love?
An Unexpected Love varies in length depending on edition.
About An Unexpected Love
The perfect match is just around the corner for these women who consider themselves unlucky in love!The Man You'll MarryAfter her best friend's wedding, Jill Morrison finds that the bride has sent her the dress, a family heirloom that fortells that the first man she sees is the one she'll marry! There's no way the man she sat beside on the plane-gorgeous grouch Jordan Wilcox-is the one in question, right? After all, she met him before she got the dress!Bride on the LooseJason Manning is more than content with his bachelor lifestyle, which leaves him plenty of time for his true love: watching sports. Then a precocious girl named Carrie Weston decides to introduce him to her mother, Charlotte. To his relief, she's just as averse to marriage as he is, so imagine their surprise when that all begins to change…





