10 Best Books Like The Girl Who Played with Fire
If you loved The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Girl Who Played with Fire are:
- 1Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn4.2
- 2In the Woods by Tana French4.1#1
- 3Into the Water by Paula Hawkins4.3
- 4Pen Pal by J.T Geissinger4.1
- 5The Law of Innocence by Michael Connelly4.6
- 6A Slow Fire Burning by Paula Hawkins0
- 7Want to Know a Secret by Freida McFadden4.2
- 8Do Not Disturb by Freida McFadden4.3
- 9The Listeners: A Novel by Maggie Stiefvater4.5
- 10Verity by Colleen Hoover0

When journalist Mikael Blomkvist prepares to expose a major sex trafficking operation involving Sweden's elite, two reporters are murdered on the eve of publication—and the prime suspect is brilliant hacker Lisbeth Salander. As Blomkvist fights to prove her innocence, Salander becomes the target of a deadly hunt that forces her to confront the dark secrets of her past. A explosive thriller where both protagonists race against time from opposite sides of a conspiracy that reaches the highest levels of power.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

In the Woods
Dublin Murder Squad #1 (works standalone)by Tana French
Why you'll love it:
This delivers a very similar reading experience to The Girl Who Played with Fire — fans consistently love both.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Girl Who Played with Fire
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharp Objects | Gillian Flynn | 4.2 | 2018 | 393 | Closest match |
| In the Woods | Tana French | 4.1 | 2019 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| Into the Water | Paula Hawkins | 4.3 | 2017 | 386 | Similar vibes |
| Pen Pal | J.T Geissinger | 4.1 | 2025 | 353 | Similar vibes |
| The Law of Innocence | Michael Connelly | 4.6 | 2021 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| A Slow Fire Burning | Paula Hawkins | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Want to Know a Secret | Freida McFadden | 4.2 | 2026 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| Do Not Disturb | Freida McFadden | 4.3 | 2021 | 325 | Similar vibes |
| The Listeners: A Novel | Maggie Stiefvater | 4.5 | 2025 | 496 | Similar vibes |
| Verity | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Stieg Larsson
If you enjoy Stieg Larsson's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Girl Who Played with Fire?
The most similar books to The Girl Who Played with Fire are Sharp Objects, In the Woods, Into the Water.
What should I read after The Girl Who Played with Fire?
After finishing The Girl Who Played with Fire, readers most commonly pick up Sharp Objects next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Stieg Larsson, such as The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest .
Who writes books like Stieg Larsson?
Authors similar to Stieg Larsson include Gillian Flynn, Michael Connelly, Tana French.
What genre is The Girl Who Played with Fire?
The Girl Who Played with Fire is a Thriller novel by Stieg Larsson, published in 2009. It features elements of Dragon.
How long is The Girl Who Played with Fire?
The Girl Who Played with Fire is 832 pages long.
About The Girl Who Played with Fire
Mikael Blomkvist, crusading journalist and publisher of the magazine Millennium, has decided to run a story that will expose an extensive sex trafficking operation between Eastern Europe and Sweden, implicating well-known and highly placed members of Swedish society, business, and government.But he has no idea just how explosive the story will be until, on the eve of publication, the two investigating reporters are murdered. And even more shocking for Blomkvist: the fingerprints found on the murder weapon belong to Lisbeth Salander-the troubled, wise-beyond-her-years genius hacker who came to his aid in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, and who now becomes the focus and fierce heart of The Girl Who Played with Fire.As Blomkvist, alone in his belief in Salander’s innocence, plunges into an investigation of the slayings, Salander herself is drawn into a murderous hunt in which she is the prey, and which compels her to revisit her dark past in an effort to settle with it once and for all.









