10 Best Books Like The Girl in The Tower
If you loved The Girl in The Tower by Katherine Arden, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Girl in The Tower are:
- 1The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon0
- 2The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison0
- 3Uprooted by Naomi Novik0
- 4The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V. E. Schwab4.5
- 5The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden0#1
- 6Sword Catcher by Cassandra Clare0#1
- 7The Familiar by Leigh Bardugo4.3
- 8The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss0Series starter
- 9The Raven Scholar by Antonia Hodgson4.7
- 10Beg The Night by Emily Blackwood4.1

After being cast out as a witch, Vasilisa disguises herself as a young man and ventures into the wilderness rather than accept a life of confinement in a convent or unwanted marriage. Her adventures lead her to the dangerous court intrigues of Moscow, where she must conceal her identity while navigating her complex relationship with a winter demon and protecting her realm from mysterious supernatural threats. Caught between the old magic of her homeland and the political machinations of the royal court, Vasya must find a way to save her world without revealing the truth about herself.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Bear and the Nightingale
Winternight #1 (works standalone)by Katherine Arden
Why you'll love it:
Another Katherine Arden book — if you love their writing style, this is a natural next pick.

Sword Catcher
A Planned #1 (works standalone)by Cassandra Clare
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a romantic and dangerous tone that will resonate with The Girl in The Tower fans.

The Name of the Wind
Start of An Unfinished seriesby Patrick Rothfuss
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a melancholy and lyrical tone that will resonate with The Girl in The Tower fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Girl in The Tower
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Priory of the Orange Tree | Samantha Shannon | 0 | 2019 | — | Closest match |
| The Goblin Emperor | Katherine Addison | 0 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| Uprooted | Naomi Novik | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue | V. E. Schwab | 4.5 | 2023 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| The Bear and the Nightingale | Katherine Arden | 0 | 2020 | — | Same author |
| Sword Catcher | Cassandra Clare | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Familiar | Leigh Bardugo | 4.3 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| The Name of the Wind📚 Series starter | Patrick Rothfuss | 0 | 2007 | — | Start a new series |
| The Raven Scholar | Antonia Hodgson | 4.7 | 2025 | 656 | Similar vibes |
| Beg The Night | Emily Blackwood | 4.1 | 2025 | 350 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Katherine Arden
If you enjoy Katherine Arden's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Girl in The Tower?
The most similar books to The Girl in The Tower are The Priory of the Orange Tree, The Goblin Emperor, Uprooted.
What should I read after The Girl in The Tower?
After finishing The Girl in The Tower, readers most commonly pick up The Priory of the Orange Tree next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Katherine Arden, such as The Bear and the Nightingale.
Who writes books like Katherine Arden?
Authors similar to Katherine Arden include Samantha Shannon, Erin Morgenstern, Naomi Novik.
What genre is The Girl in The Tower?
The Girl in The Tower is a Fantasy novel by Katherine Arden, published in 2017.
How long is The Girl in The Tower?
The Girl in The Tower is 346 pages long.
About The Girl in The Tower
In the sequel to the nationally bestselling The Bear and the Nightingale, a gifted young woman with ties to the old magic of her homeland blazes a trail out of the frozen wilderness and into the court intrigues of Moscow. “A masterfully told story of folklore, history, and magic with a spellbinding heroine at the heart of it all.”—Booklist (starred review) Vasilisa’s gift for seeing what others do not won her the attention, even affection, of Morozko—the winter demon from her nurse’s stories. But his aid comes at a cost. Orphaned, named a witch, and cast out by her village, Vasya’s options are few: resign herself to life in a convent or marriage to a stranger. Both doom her to life in a tower, cut off from the wide world she longs to explore. So instead she chooses adventure, disguising herself as a young man and riding her trusted stallion, Solovey, into the wilderness. But Vasya’s exploits soon reunite her with her long-estranged siblings and earn her the admiration of the Grand Prince of Moscow. Disguised as a boy, she must walk a delicate line, safeguarding her family, concealing her identity and navigating her increasingly fraught relationship with Morozko—even as she realizes the realm is under threat from mysterious forces only she will be able to stop.






