10 Best Books Like Shadow of the Solstice
If you loved Shadow of the Solstice by Anne Hillerman, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Shadow of the Solstice are:
- 1The Way of the Bear by Anne Hillerman0
- 2The Madness of Crowds by Louise Penny0
- 3Still Life by Louise Penny4.3#1
- 4Shadows Reel by C.J. Box0
- 5Give Unto Others by Donna Leon0
- 6Big Sky by Atkinson Kate4.2
- 7Nightshade by Michael Connelly0
- 8The Investigator by John Sandford0
- 9Murder at Gulls Nest by Jess Kidd4.3
- 10My Father Always Finds Corpses by Lee Hollis4.0

Navajo Tribal Police officers Bernie Manuelito and Jim Chee investigate a complex case that involves ancient traditions, modern crime, and the delicate balance between respecting cultural heritage and
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Still Life
Inspector Gamache #1 (works standalone)by Louise Penny
Why you'll love it:
This mystery shares a gentle and contemplative tone that will resonate with Shadow of the Solstice fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Shadow of the Solstice
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Way of the Bear | Anne Hillerman | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| The Madness of Crowds | Louise Penny | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Still Life | Louise Penny | 4.3 | 2008 | 312 | Similar vibes |
| Shadows Reel | C.J. Box | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Give Unto Others | Donna Leon | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Big Sky | Atkinson Kate | 4.2 | 2019 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Nightshade | Michael Connelly | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Investigator | John Sandford | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Murder at Gulls Nest | Jess Kidd | 4.3 | 2026 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| My Father Always Finds Corpses | Lee Hollis | 4.0 | 2025 | 288 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Anne Hillerman
If you enjoy Anne Hillerman's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Shadow of the Solstice?
The most similar books to Shadow of the Solstice are The Way of the Bear, The Madness of Crowds, Still Life.
What should I read after Shadow of the Solstice?
After finishing Shadow of the Solstice, readers most commonly pick up The Way of the Bear next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Anne Hillerman, such as The Way of the Bear.
Who writes books like Anne Hillerman?
Authors similar to Anne Hillerman include Clayton Rawson, Stuart Turton, Rex Stout, Richard Osman, Agatha Christie.
What genre is Shadow of the Solstice?
Shadow of the Solstice is a Mystery novel by Anne Hillerman. It features elements of Native American Culture, Navajo Setting, Police Procedural.
How long is Shadow of the Solstice?
Shadow of the Solstice varies in length depending on edition.
Does Shadow of the Solstice have romance/spice?
Shadow of the Solstice has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
More by Anne Hillerman
View all →About Shadow of the Solstice
Navajo Tribal Police officers Bernie Manuelito and Jim Chee investigate a complex case that involves ancient traditions, modern crime, and the delicate balance between respecting cultural heritage and pursuing justice. Set in the stunning landscape of the American Southwest, this mystery explores how traditional values and contemporary law enforcement intersect in Navajo communities. Hillerman continues her father's legacy with authentic cultural representation and atmospheric southwestern settings while crafting compelling mysteries that honor Navajo traditions and perspectives. Perfect for regional mystery fans who appreciate Native American culture, southwestern settings, and police procedurals that respectfully incorporate indigenous perspectives and traditional knowledge into contemporary crime-solving narratives.









