10 Best Books Like Nightshade
If you loved Nightshade by Michael Connelly, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Nightshade are:
- 1The Dark Hours by Michael Connelly0
- 2The Brass Verdict by Michael Connelly4.6
- 3In the Woods by Tana French4.1#1
- 4Dream Town by David Baldacci4.1
- 5The Investigator by John Sandford0
- 6Alex Cross Must Die by James Patterson0
- 7Judgment Prey by John Sandford0
- 8Big Sky by Atkinson Kate4.2
- 9Give Unto Others by Donna Leon0
- 10Better off Dead by Lee Child4.2

Detective Harry Bosch faces one of his most challenging cases when a series of murders reveals connections to cold cases from decades past
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

In the Woods
Dublin Murder Squad #1 (works standalone)by Tana French
Why you'll love it:
This delivers a very similar reading experience to Nightshade — fans consistently love both.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Nightshade
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Dark Hours | Michael Connelly | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| The Brass Verdict | Michael Connelly | 4.6 | 2008 | 432 | Same author |
| In the Woods | Tana French | 4.1 | 2019 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| Dream Town | David Baldacci | 4.1 | 2022 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Investigator | John Sandford | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Alex Cross Must Die | James Patterson | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Judgment Prey | John Sandford | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Big Sky | Atkinson Kate | 4.2 | 2019 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Give Unto Others | Donna Leon | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Better off Dead | Lee Child | 4.2 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Michael Connelly
If you enjoy Michael Connelly's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Nightshade?
The most similar books to Nightshade are The Dark Hours, The Brass Verdict, In the Woods.
What should I read after Nightshade?
After finishing Nightshade, readers most commonly pick up The Dark Hours next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Michael Connelly, such as The Dark Hours.
Who writes books like Michael Connelly?
Authors similar to Michael Connelly include Tana French.
What genre is Nightshade?
Nightshade is a Thriller novel by Michael Connelly. It features elements of Police Procedural, Serial Killer, Los Angeles.
How long is Nightshade?
Nightshade varies in length depending on edition.
Does Nightshade have romance/spice?
Nightshade has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
More by Michael Connelly
View all →About Nightshade
Detective Harry Bosch faces one of his most challenging cases when a series of murders reveals connections to cold cases from decades past. As Bosch delves deeper into the investigation, he uncovers a web of corruption and conspiracy that threatens to expose dark secrets within the LAPD itself. Connelly delivers another masterful installment in his acclaimed detective series, combining intricate plotting with the gritty realism of Los Angeles crime solving. Ideal for crime fiction enthusiasts who appreciate detailed police work, complex investigations, and the atmospheric setting of contemporary Los Angeles.












