10 Best Books Like Iceberg
If you loved Iceberg by Jennifer A. Nielsen, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Iceberg are:
- 1The Maid's Secret (Molly the Maid) by Nita Prose4.4
- 2When Will There be Good News? by Kate Atkinson4.4#3
- 3The Listeners: A Novel by Maggie Stiefvater4.5
- 4Crossfire by Wilbur Smith4.4
- 5Into the Water by Paula Hawkins4.3
- 6The Devil and the Dark Water by Stuart Turton3.8
- 7What Happened to the Bennetts by Lisa Scottoline0
- 8Big Sky by Atkinson Kate4.2
- 9The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson4.6#2
- 10Perfect Strangers by J.T. Geissinger4.5

When young Hazel Rothbury discovers she doesn't have enough money for a proper ticket aboard the Titanic, she decides to stow away on the legendary ship's maiden voyage, hoping to write a story that will save her family from poverty. As she explores the opulent vessel in secret with the help of new friends, Hazel uncovers a haunting mystery—but when disaster strikes the "unsinkable" ship, she must use all her courage and wits to survive the night that changed history forever.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

When Will There be Good News?
Jackson Brodie #3 (works standalone)by Kate Atkinson
Why you'll love it:
This mystery shares a darkly hopeful tone that will resonate with Iceberg fans.

The Girl Who Played with Fire
Millennium #2 (works standalone)by Stieg Larsson
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a dark and relentless tone that will resonate with Iceberg fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Iceberg
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Maid's Secret (Molly the Maid) | Nita Prose | 4.4 | 2025 | 336 | Closest match |
| When Will There be Good News? | Kate Atkinson | 4.4 | 2008 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| The Listeners: A Novel | Maggie Stiefvater | 4.5 | 2025 | 496 | Similar vibes |
| Crossfire | Wilbur Smith | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Into the Water | Paula Hawkins | 4.3 | 2017 | 386 | Similar vibes |
| The Devil and the Dark Water | Stuart Turton | 3.8 | 2020 | 577 | Similar vibes |
| What Happened to the Bennetts | Lisa Scottoline | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Big Sky | Atkinson Kate | 4.2 | 2019 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| The Girl Who Played with Fire | Stieg Larsson | 4.6 | 2009 | 832 | Similar vibes |
| Perfect Strangers | J.T. Geissinger | 4.5 | 2019 | 342 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Jennifer A. Nielsen
If you enjoy Jennifer A. Nielsen's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Iceberg?
The most similar books to Iceberg are The Maid's Secret (Molly the Maid), When Will There be Good News?, The Listeners: A Novel.
What should I read after Iceberg?
After finishing Iceberg, readers most commonly pick up The Maid's Secret (Molly the Maid) next.
Who writes books like Jennifer A. Nielsen?
Authors similar to Jennifer A. Nielsen include Freida McFadden, Gillian Flynn, Alex Michaelides.
What genre is Iceberg?
Iceberg is a Thriller novel by Jennifer A. Nielsen, published in 2023. It features elements of Mystery, Survival.
How long is Iceberg?
Iceberg is 352 pages long.
About Iceberg
As disaster looms on the horizon, a young stowaway onboard the Titanic will need all her courage and wits to stay alive. A thrilling tale from New York Times bestselling author Jennifer A. Nielsen!Hazel Rothbury is traveling all alone from her home in England aboard the celebrated ship Titanic. Following the untimely death of her father, Hazel’s mother is sending her to the US to work in a factory, so that she might send money back home to help her family make ends meet.But Hazel harbors a secret dream: She wants to be a journalist, and she just knows that if she can write and sell a story about the Titanic's maiden voyage, she could earn enough money to support her family and not have to go to a sweatshop. When Hazel discovers that mother didn’t send her with enough money for a ticket, she decides she must stow away onboard the storied ship.With the help of a porter named Charlie and a sweet first-class passenger named Sylvia, Hazel explores the opulent ship in secret, but a haunting mystery quickly finds her. The danger only intensifies when calamity strikes, and readers will be caught up in the terror and suspense alongside Hazel as she fights to save her friends and herself.Bestselling author Jennifer A. Nielsen weaves an extraordinary tapestry of survival and disaster in this magnificent thriller.







