10 Best Books Like Esperance
If you loved Esperance by Adam Oyebanji, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Esperance are:
- 1Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel0
- 2Leviathan Wakes by James S.A. Corey0#1
- 3Space Opera by Catherynne M. Valente3.9
- 4The Martian by Andy Weir0
- 5The Kaiju Preservation Society by John Scalzi0
- 6The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul by Douglas Adams0#1
- 7The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin0
- 8Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson4.3
- 9Foundation by Isaac Asimov0#1
- 10Not that Kind of Good Guy by John Ringo4.6

When a father and son are found dead with their lungs full of seawater in landlocked Chicago, Detective Ethan Krol begins investigating a seemingly impossible crime that leads him to Abidemi Eniola, a mysterious woman in Bristol, England, who possesses advanced technology and deadly heirlooms she claims need returning to their rightful owners. As past injustices collide with futuristic capabilities, both Krol and Abi's unsuspecting friend Hollie find themselves caught in a dangerous clash between cultures and competing concepts of justice.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Leviathan Wakes
Expanse #1 (works standalone)by James S.A. Corey
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a gritty but hopeful tone that will resonate with Esperance fans.

The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul
Dirk Gently #1 (works standalone)by Douglas Adams
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a absurdist and philosophical tone that will resonate with Esperance fans.

Foundation
Foundation #1 (works standalone)by Isaac Asimov
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a cerebral and optimistic tone that will resonate with Esperance fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Esperance
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea of Tranquility | Emily St. John Mandel | 0 | — | — | Closest match |
| Leviathan Wakes | James S.A. Corey | 0 | 2011 | 573 | Similar vibes |
| Space Opera | Catherynne M. Valente | 3.9 | 2018 | 294 | Similar vibes |
| The Martian | Andy Weir | 0 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Kaiju Preservation Society | John Scalzi | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul | Douglas Adams | 0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Dispossessed | Ursula K. Le Guin | 0 | 2015 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Snow Crash | Neal Stephenson | 4.3 | 2000 | 440 | Similar vibes |
| Foundation | Isaac Asimov | 0 | 2004 | — | Similar vibes |
| Not that Kind of Good Guy | John Ringo | 4.6 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Adam Oyebanji
If you enjoy Adam Oyebanji's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Esperance?
The most similar books to Esperance are Sea of Tranquility, Leviathan Wakes, Space Opera.
What should I read after Esperance?
After finishing Esperance, readers most commonly pick up Sea of Tranquility next.
Who writes books like Adam Oyebanji?
Authors similar to Adam Oyebanji include Matt Haig, Andy Weir, John Ringo, Matt Dinniman, A.K. DuBoff.
What genre is Esperance?
Esperance is a Science Fiction novel by Adam Oyebanji, published in 2025. It features elements of Mystery.
How long is Esperance?
Esperance is 432 pages long.
About Esperance
[D]extrously blends genres in this suspenseful sci-fi mystery.... Rob Hart and Blake Crouch fans should check this out. - Publishers Weekly"Lovers of sharp, fast sci-fi from the likes of Neal Stephenson will be right at home with Esperance." -BookPage (starred)A whip-smart thriller in the vein of Blake Crouch, Andy Weir, and Neal Stephenson, Esperance plumbs the depths of a seemingly impossible crime rooted in racism, intergenerational trauma, and an inhuman concept of justiceDetective Ethan Krol is on the twentieth floor of a Chicago apartment building. A father and son have been found dead, their lungs full of sea water-hundreds of miles away from the ocean.Abidemi Eniola has arrived in Bristol, England. She claims to be Nigerian, but her accent is wrong and she can do remarkable things with technology, things that her new friend, Hollie Rogers, has never seen before. Abi is in possession of a number of heirlooms that need to be returned to their rightful owners, and Hollie is more than happy to go along for the ride.But neither Abidemi Eniola nor her heirlooms are quite what they seem. Abi is a target of Ethan Krol’s investigations, and Hollie’s life is about to become far stranger than she bargained for. In a clash of cultures, histories, and different ideas about justice, the consequences will be deadly…






