10 Best Books Like Beware of Chicken
If you loved Beware of Chicken by Casualfarmer, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Beware of Chicken are:
- 1The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune4.6
- 2The Primal Hunter by Zogarth4.6Series starter
- 3The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison0
- 4In The Lives Of Puppets by TJ Klune0
- 5Orconomics by J. Zachary Pike4.3
- 6Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong4.0
- 7Dungeon Crawler Carl by Matt Dinniman4.5Series starter
- 8Under the Whispering Door by TJ Klune4.4
- 9Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries by Heather Fawcett4.3#1
- 10Uprooted by Naomi Novik0
When a modern man finds himself reincarnated in the body of a would-be martial arts cultivator, he decides to ditch the dangerous world of spiritual warfare for the peaceful life of a farmer—but feeding spirit herbs to his pet rooster and settling in a seemingly quiet village may not lead to the simple existence he's hoping for. This slice-of-life fantasy follows his attempts to build a tranquil farm life while unknowingly cultivating both crops and chaos in equal measure.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Primal Hunter
Start of The Primal Hunter seriesby Zogarth
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly optimistic tone that will resonate with Beware of Chicken fans.

Dungeon Crawler Carl
Start of Dungeon Crawler Crawler seriesby Matt Dinniman
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly hilarious yet brutal tone that will resonate with Beware of Chicken fans.
Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries
Emily Wilde #1 (works standalone)by Heather Fawcett
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a cozy yet dangerous tone that will resonate with Beware of Chicken fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Beware of Chicken
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The House in the Cerulean Sea | TJ Klune | 4.6 | 2020 | 416 | Closest match |
| The Primal Hunter📚 Series starter | Zogarth | 4.6 | 2022 | 714 | Start a new series |
| The Goblin Emperor | Katherine Addison | 0 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| In The Lives Of Puppets | TJ Klune | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Orconomics | J. Zachary Pike | 4.3 | 2014 | 340 | Similar vibes |
| Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits | David Wong | 4.0 | 2015 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Dungeon Crawler Carl📚 Series starter | Matt Dinniman | 4.5 | 2020 | 446 | Start a new series |
| Under the Whispering Door | TJ Klune | 4.4 | 2023 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Emily Wilde's Encyclopaedia of Faeries | Heather Fawcett | 4.3 | 2023 | 335 | Similar vibes |
| Uprooted | Naomi Novik | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Casualfarmer
If you enjoy Casualfarmer's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Beware of Chicken?
The most similar books to Beware of Chicken are The House in the Cerulean Sea, The Primal Hunter, The Goblin Emperor.
What should I read after Beware of Chicken?
After finishing Beware of Chicken, readers most commonly pick up The House in the Cerulean Sea next.
Who writes books like Casualfarmer?
Authors similar to Casualfarmer include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is Beware of Chicken?
Beware of Chicken is a Fantasy novel by Casualfarmer, published in 2022. It features elements of LitRPG, Humor, Cultivation.
How long is Beware of Chicken?
Beware of Chicken is 367 pages long.
About Beware of Chicken
A laugh-out-loud, slice-of-life martial-arts fantasy about . . . farming???? Jin Rou wanted to be a cultivator. A man powerful enough to defy the heavens. A master of martial arts. A lord of spiritual power. Unfortunately for him, he died, and now I’m stuck in his body. Arrogant Masters? Heavenly Tribulations? All that violence and bloodshed? Yeah, no thanks. I’m getting out of here. Farm life sounds pretty great. Tilling a field by hand is fun when you’ve got the strength of ten men—though maybe I shouldn’t have fed those Spirit Herbs to my pet rooster. I’m not used to seeing a chicken move with such grace . . . but Qi makes everything kind of wonky, so it’s probably fine. Instead of a lifetime of battle, my biggest concerns are building a house, the size of my harvest, and the way the girl from the nearby village glares at me when I tease her. A slow, simple, fulfilling life in a place where nothing exciting or out of the ordinary ever happens . . . right?





