10 Best Books Like The Queen of Nothing
If you loved The Queen of Nothing by Holly Black, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Queen of Nothing are:
- 1The Winner's Curse by Marie Rutkoski0
- 2An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir4.2
- 3Graceling by Kristin Cashore4.1
- 4City of Bones by Cassandra Clare4.4Series starter
- 5The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins0Series starter
- 6The Shadows Between Us by Tricia Levenseller3.8
- 7The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins4.6

Exiled from the Faerie Court after being betrayed by the wicked king Cardan, mortal Queen Jude must risk everything to return when her twin sister's life hangs in the balance. But the treacherous world of Elfhame has changed, and as war threatens the realm, Jude finds herself caught between deadly politics and her complicated feelings for the king who cast her out.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

City of Bones
Start of Mortal Instruments seriesby Cassandra Clare
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a dramatic and angsty tone that will resonate with The Queen of Nothing fans.

The Hunger Games
Start of Hunger Games seriesby Suzanne Collins
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a brutal yet hopeful tone that will resonate with The Queen of Nothing fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Queen of Nothing
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Winner's Curse📚 Series starter | Marie Rutkoski | 0 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| An Ember in the Ashes📚 Series starter | Sabaa Tahir | 4.2 | 2015 | 480 | Start a new series |
| Graceling | Kristin Cashore | 4.1 | 2008 | 471 | Similar vibes |
| City of Bones📚 Series starter | Cassandra Clare | 4.4 | 2009 | 485 | Start a new series |
| The Hunger Games📚 Series starter | Suzanne Collins | 0 | 2008 | — | Start a new series |
| The Shadows Between Us | Tricia Levenseller | 3.8 | 2020 | 326 | Similar vibes |
| The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes | Suzanne Collins | 4.6 | 2020 | 517 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Holly Black
If you enjoy Holly Black's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Queen of Nothing?
The most similar books to The Queen of Nothing are The Winner's Curse, An Ember in the Ashes, Graceling.
What should I read after The Queen of Nothing?
After finishing The Queen of Nothing, readers most commonly pick up The Winner's Curse next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Holly Black, such as The Cruel Prince.
Who writes books like Holly Black?
Authors similar to Holly Black include Victoria Aveyard, Leigh Bardugo.
What genre is The Queen of Nothing?
The Queen of Nothing is a Fantasy novel by Holly Black, published in 2019. It features elements of Fae, Political Intrigue, Enemies to Lovers.
How long is The Queen of Nothing?
The Queen of Nothing varies in length depending on edition.
More by Holly Black
View all →About The Queen of Nothing
Power is much easier to acquire than it is to hold onto. Jude learned this lesson when she released her control over the wicked king, Cardan, in exchange for immeasurable power. Now as the exiled mortal Queen of Faerie, Jude is powerless and left reeling from Cardan’s betrayal. She bides her time determined to reclaim everything he took from her. Opportunity arrives in the form of her deceptive twin sister, Taryn, whose mortal life is in peril. Jude must risk venturing back into the treacherous Faerie Court, and confront her lingering feelings for Cardan, if she wishes to save her sister. But Elfhame is not as she left it. War is brewing. As Jude slips deep within enemy lines she becomes ensnared in the conflict’s bloody politics.




