10 Best Books Like The Paper Palace
If you loved The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Paper Palace are:
- 1Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng4.4
- 2The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.6
- 3Wish You Were Here by Jodi Picoult3.9
- 4Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano4.1
- 5Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult0
- 6Everything I Promised You by Katy Upperman4.4
- 7The Sentence by Louise Erdrich3.9
- 8Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman0
- 9Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult0
- 10Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin4.1

Elle's perfect summer morning is shattered when she must choose between her husband of twenty years and her oldest friend after a moment of passion threatens to destroy everything
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Paper Palace
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Fires Everywhere | Celeste Ng | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Closest match |
| The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.6 | 2017 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Wish You Were Here | Jodi Picoult | 3.9 | 2021 | 310 | Similar vibes |
| Hello Beautiful | Ann Napolitano | 4.1 | 2023 | 594 | Similar vibes |
| Leaving Time | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Everything I Promised You | Katy Upperman | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Sentence | Louise Erdrich | 3.9 | 2021 | 387 | Similar vibes |
| Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine | Gail Honeyman | 0 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| Small Great Things | Jodi Picoult | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow | Gabrielle Zevin | 4.1 | 2022 | 416 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Miranda Cowley Heller
If you enjoy Miranda Cowley Heller's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Paper Palace?
The most similar books to The Paper Palace are Little Fires Everywhere, The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, Wish You Were Here.
What should I read after The Paper Palace?
After finishing The Paper Palace, readers most commonly pick up Little Fires Everywhere next.
Who writes books like Miranda Cowley Heller?
Authors similar to Miranda Cowley Heller include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is The Paper Palace?
The Paper Palace is a Literary Fiction novel by Miranda Cowley Heller. It features elements of Love Triangle, Infidelity, Summer Setting.
How long is The Paper Palace?
The Paper Palace varies in length depending on edition.
Does The Paper Palace have romance/spice?
The Paper Palace has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About The Paper Palace
Elle's perfect summer morning is shattered when she must choose between her husband of twenty years and her oldest friend after a moment of passion threatens to destroy everything. Set over the course of twenty-four hours with flashbacks spanning fifty years, this debut explores the complexities of desire, loyalty, and the weight of family history. Heller creates a stunning portrait of a woman at a crossroads, examining how our past shapes our present and the impossible choices that define our lives. Perfect for readers who enjoy literary fiction, complex family dynamics, and emotionally charged explorations of love and betrayal.








