10 Best Books Like The Maid
If you loved The Maid by Nita Prose, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Maid are:
- 1The Maid's Secret (Molly the Maid) by Nita Prose4.4
- 2Still Life by Louise Penny4.3#1
- 3Pony Confidential by Christina Lynch4.4
- 4The Housemaid Is Watching by Freida McFadden4.2
- 5The Busybody Book Club by Freya Sampson0
- 6Little Lies by Liane Moriarty0
- 7The Maidens: A Novel by Alex Michaelides4.1
- 8Murder at Gulls Nest by Jess Kidd4.3
- 9The Housemaid by Freida McFadden4.5
- 10The It Girl by Ruth Ware0

When hotel maid Molly discovers a guest dead in his suite, she becomes the prime suspect in a murder that turns her orderly world upside down
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Still Life
Inspector Gamache #1 (works standalone)by Louise Penny
Why you'll love it:
This mystery shares a gentle and contemplative tone that will resonate with The Maid fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Maid
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Maid's Secret (Molly the Maid) | Nita Prose | 4.4 | 2025 | 336 | Same author |
| Still Life | Louise Penny | 4.3 | 2008 | 312 | Similar vibes |
| Pony Confidential | Christina Lynch | 4.4 | 2024 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Housemaid Is Watching | Freida McFadden | 4.2 | 2024 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| The Busybody Book Club | Freya Sampson | 0 | 2025 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| Little Lies | Liane Moriarty | 0 | 2014 | 496 | Similar vibes |
| The Maidens: A Novel | Alex Michaelides | 4.1 | 2021 | 335 | Similar vibes |
| Murder at Gulls Nest | Jess Kidd | 4.3 | 2026 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| The Housemaid | Freida McFadden | 4.5 | 2022 | 332 | Similar vibes |
| The It Girl | Ruth Ware | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Nita Prose
If you enjoy Nita Prose's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Maid?
The most similar books to The Maid are The Maid's Secret (Molly the Maid), Still Life, Pony Confidential.
What should I read after The Maid?
After finishing The Maid, readers most commonly pick up The Maid's Secret (Molly the Maid) next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Nita Prose, such as The Maid's Secret (Molly the Maid).
Who writes books like Nita Prose?
Authors similar to Nita Prose include Louise Penny, Fredrik Backman, Gail Honeyman.
What genre is The Maid?
The Maid is a Thriller novel by Nita Prose. It features elements of Hotel Setting, Neurodivergent, Murder Mystery.
How long is The Maid?
The Maid varies in length depending on edition.
Does The Maid have romance/spice?
The Maid has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About The Maid
When hotel maid Molly discovers a guest dead in his suite, she becomes the prime suspect in a murder that turns her orderly world upside down. With her unique perspective and obsessive attention to detail, Molly must navigate police interrogations and workplace politics while uncovering the truth. Prose creates an endearing and distinctive protagonist whose neurodivergent traits become her greatest strengths in solving the mystery that threatens to destroy her carefully structured life. Perfect for cozy mystery fans who enjoy quirky protagonists, hotel settings, and mysteries that combine humor with genuine heart.









