10 Best Books Like The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel
If you loved The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel by Dan Simmons, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel are:
- 1The Raven Scholar by Antonia Hodgson4.7
- 2Written on the Dark by Guy Gavriel Kay4.6
- 3Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury0
- 4The Blade Itself by Joe Abercrombie4.5Series starter
- 5Defiance of the Fall: A LitRPG Adventure by JF Brink4.7Series starter
- 6Dungeon Crawler Carl by Matt Dinniman4.5Series starter
- 7Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong4.0
- 8City in Chains by Harry Turtledove4.1
- 9American Gods by Neil Gaiman0
- 10The Primal Hunter by Zogarth4.6Series starter

As war engulfs the Web and artificial intelligences pull strings from the shadows, the mysterious Time Tombs on Hyperion begin to open, threatening to unravel the very fabric of reality. The secrets contained within these ancient structures will transform not just the fate of warring empires, but the entire universe itself. In this epic continuation of the Hyperion saga, humanity faces its ultimate reckoning as past, present, and future collide.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Blade Itself
Start of First Law seriesby Joe Abercrombie
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly cynical tone that will resonate with The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel fans.

Defiance of the Fall: A LitRPG Adventure
Start of Defiance of the Fall seriesby JF Brink
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a grim but empowering tone that will resonate with The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel fans.

Dungeon Crawler Carl
Start of Dungeon Crawler Crawler seriesby Matt Dinniman
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly hilarious yet brutal tone that will resonate with The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel fans.

The Primal Hunter
Start of The Primal Hunter seriesby Zogarth
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a darkly optimistic tone that will resonate with The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Raven Scholar | Antonia Hodgson | 4.7 | 2025 | 656 | Closest match |
| Written on the Dark | Guy Gavriel Kay | 4.6 | 2025 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Something Wicked This Way Comes | Ray Bradbury | 0 | 2013 | 308 | Similar vibes |
| The Blade Itself📚 Series starter | Joe Abercrombie | 4.5 | 2009 | 624 | Start a new series |
| Defiance of the Fall: A LitRPG Adventure📚 Series starter | JF Brink | 4.7 | 2021 | 778 | Start a new series |
| Dungeon Crawler Carl📚 Series starter | Matt Dinniman | 4.5 | 2020 | 446 | Start a new series |
| Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits | David Wong | 4.0 | 2015 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| City in Chains | Harry Turtledove | 4.1 | 2025 | 328 | Similar vibes |
| American Gods | Neil Gaiman | 0 | 2010 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Primal Hunter📚 Series starter | Zogarth | 4.6 | 2022 | 714 | Start a new series |
Authors Who Write Like Dan Simmons
If you enjoy Dan Simmons's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel?
The most similar books to The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel are The Raven Scholar, Written on the Dark, Something Wicked This Way Comes.
What should I read after The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel?
After finishing The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel, readers most commonly pick up The Raven Scholar next.
Who writes books like Dan Simmons?
Authors similar to Dan Simmons include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel?
The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel is a Fantasy novel by Dan Simmons, published in 1990.
How long is The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel?
The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel is 528 pages long.
About The Fall of Hyperion: A Novel
LOCUS AWARD WINNER • The multiple-award-winning science fiction master continues the epic adventure that began in Hyperion, where the opening of the Time Tombs threatens to alter the very fabric of time and space, in the second novel in the Hyperion Cantos.“One of the finest achievements of modern science fiction.”-The New York Times Book ReviewThe shadow of war has fallen on the Web. In the corridors of power on Tau Ceti Center, chaos reigns. Out of reach from the clashing empires, the artificial intelligences of the TechnoCore manipulate everyone and everything. And on Hyperion itself, where battle rages in the skies and on the streets, the mysterious Time Tombs are opening. And the secrets they contain mean that nothing-nothing anywhere in the universe-will ever be the same.





