10 Best Books Like Once Upon a Broken Heart
If you loved Once Upon a Broken Heart by Stephanie Garber, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Once Upon a Broken Heart are:
- 1The Winner's Curse by Marie Rutkoski0
- 2City of Bones by Cassandra Clare4.4Series starter
- 3Graceling by Kristin Cashore4.1
- 4An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir4.2
- 5The Shadows Between Us by Tricia Levenseller3.8
- 6The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins0Series starter
- 7The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins4.6

When Evangeline Fox discovers her true love is marrying another, she desperately strikes a deal with the wicked Prince of Hearts—three kisses in exchange for stopping the wedding. But bargaining with an immortal proves dangerously costly, as the Prince has far grander and more perilous plans for her than she ever imagined.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

City of Bones
Start of Mortal Instruments seriesby Cassandra Clare
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a dramatic and angsty tone that will resonate with Once Upon a Broken Heart fans.

The Hunger Games
Start of Hunger Games seriesby Suzanne Collins
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a brutal yet hopeful tone that will resonate with Once Upon a Broken Heart fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Once Upon a Broken Heart
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Winner's Curse📚 Series starter | Marie Rutkoski | 0 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| City of Bones📚 Series starter | Cassandra Clare | 4.4 | 2009 | 485 | Start a new series |
| Graceling | Kristin Cashore | 4.1 | 2008 | 471 | Similar vibes |
| An Ember in the Ashes📚 Series starter | Sabaa Tahir | 4.2 | 2015 | 480 | Start a new series |
| The Shadows Between Us | Tricia Levenseller | 3.8 | 2020 | 326 | Similar vibes |
| The Hunger Games📚 Series starter | Suzanne Collins | 0 | 2008 | — | Start a new series |
| The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes | Suzanne Collins | 4.6 | 2020 | 517 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Stephanie Garber
If you enjoy Stephanie Garber's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Once Upon a Broken Heart?
The most similar books to Once Upon a Broken Heart are The Winner's Curse, City of Bones, Graceling.
What should I read after Once Upon a Broken Heart?
After finishing Once Upon a Broken Heart, readers most commonly pick up The Winner's Curse next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Stephanie Garber, such as Finale.
Who writes books like Stephanie Garber?
Authors similar to Stephanie Garber include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is Once Upon a Broken Heart?
Once Upon a Broken Heart is a Fantasy novel by Stephanie Garber, published in 2023. It features elements of Magic, Enemies to Lovers, Young Adult Fantasy.
How long is Once Upon a Broken Heart?
Once Upon a Broken Heart is 432 pages long.
About Once Upon a Broken Heart
#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER!ONCE UPON A BROKEN HEART marks the launch of a new series from Stephanie Garber about love, curses, and the lengths that people will go to for happily ever afterFor as long as she can remember, Evangeline Fox has believed in true love and happy endings . . . until she learns that the love of her life will marry another.Desperate to stop the wedding and to heal her wounded heart, Evangeline strikes a deal with the charismatic, but wicked, Prince of Hearts. In exchange for his help, he asks for three kisses, to be given at the time and place of his choosing.But after Evangeline’s first promised kiss, she learns that bargaining with an immortal is a dangerous game ― and that the Prince of Hearts wants far more from her than she’d pledged. He has plans for Evangeline, plans that will either end in the greatest happily ever after, or the most exquisite tragedy.Also by Stephanie Garber:The Caraval Series- Caraval- Legendary- Finale





