10 Best Books Like King's Cage
If you loved King's Cage by Victoria Aveyard, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like King's Cage are:
- 1The Winner's Curse by Marie Rutkoski0
- 2An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir4.2
- 3Graceling by Kristin Cashore4.1
- 4The Shadows Between Us by Tricia Levenseller3.8
- 5The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins0Series starter
- 6The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins4.6
- 7City of Bones by Cassandra Clare4.4Series starter

Mare Barrow is imprisoned by Maven, the boy king who once held her heart but now holds her captive, stripped of her lightning powers and trapped in a palace while her allies prepare for war. As her former love weaves a web of control and the exiled prince Cal fights to rescue her, a brewing rebellion threatens to ignite a conflict that could destroy the kingdom of Norta entirely. With blood turning against blood and loyalties fracturing on all sides, Mare must find a way to escape before the rising fires consume everything she's fighting to save.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Hunger Games
Start of Hunger Games seriesby Suzanne Collins
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a brutal yet hopeful tone that will resonate with King's Cage fans.

City of Bones
Start of Mortal Instruments seriesby Cassandra Clare
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a dramatic and angsty tone that will resonate with King's Cage fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like King's Cage
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Winner's Curse📚 Series starter | Marie Rutkoski | 0 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| An Ember in the Ashes📚 Series starter | Sabaa Tahir | 4.2 | 2015 | 480 | Start a new series |
| Graceling | Kristin Cashore | 4.1 | 2008 | 471 | Similar vibes |
| The Shadows Between Us | Tricia Levenseller | 3.8 | 2020 | 326 | Similar vibes |
| The Hunger Games📚 Series starter | Suzanne Collins | 0 | 2008 | — | Start a new series |
| The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes | Suzanne Collins | 4.6 | 2020 | 517 | Similar vibes |
| City of Bones📚 Series starter | Cassandra Clare | 4.4 | 2009 | 485 | Start a new series |
Authors Who Write Like Victoria Aveyard
If you enjoy Victoria Aveyard's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to King's Cage?
The most similar books to King's Cage are The Winner's Curse, An Ember in the Ashes, Graceling.
What should I read after King's Cage?
After finishing King's Cage, readers most commonly pick up The Winner's Curse next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Victoria Aveyard, such as Red Queen.
Who writes books like Victoria Aveyard?
Authors similar to Victoria Aveyard include Sarah J. Maas, Holly Black.
What genre is King's Cage?
King's Cage is a Fantasy novel by Victoria Aveyard, published in 2017.
How long is King's Cage?
King's Cage is 507 pages long.
More by Victoria Aveyard
View all →About King's Cage
The third book in the thrilling #1 New York Times bestselling series! In this breathless third installment to Victoria Aveyard’s #1 New York Times bestselling Red Queen series, rebellion is rising and allegiances will be tested on every side. Perfect for fans of Lauren Robert's Powerless and George R.R. Martin’s Game of Thrones series. Mare Barrow is a prisoner, powerless without her lightning, tormented by her lethal mistakes. She lives at the mercy of a boy she once loved, a boy made of lies and betrayal. Now a king, Maven Calore continues weaving his dead mother's web in an attempt to maintain control over his country—and his prisoner. As Mare bears the weight of Silent Stone in the palace, her once-ragtag band of newbloods and Reds continue organizing, training, and expanding. They prepare for war, no longer able to linger in the shadows. And Cal, the exiled prince with his own claim on Mare's heart, will stop at nothing to bring her back. When blood turns on blood, and ability on ability, there may be no one left to put out the fire—leaving Norta as Mare knows it to burn all the way down.




