10 Best Books Like It Starts with Us
If you loved It Starts with Us by Colleen Hoover, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like It Starts with Us are:
- 1It Ends With Us by Colleen Hoover0
- 2Reminders of Him by Colleen Hoover0
- 3One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 4Things We Never Got Over by Lucy Score4.5Series starter
- 5Meet Me at the Lake by Carley Fortune0
- 6Things We Hide from the Light by Lucy Score4.4#2
- 7Every Summer After by Carley Fortune0
- 8Releasing 10 (The Boys of Tommen) by Chloe Walsh4.7
- 9Finally Mine by Lucy Score4.4
- 10Whispers and Wildfire by Claire Kingsley4.6

Lily's chance encounter with her first love Atlas reopens possibilities for happiness while she navigates co-parenting with her abusive ex-husband Ryle, forcing her to choose between safety and the lo
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Things We Never Got Over
Start of Knockemout seriesby Lucy Score
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a angsty but healing tone that will resonate with It Starts with Us fans.

Things We Hide from the Light
Knockemout #2 (works standalone)by Lucy Score
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a intense but healing tone that will resonate with It Starts with Us fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like It Starts with Us
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| It Ends With Us | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2016 | — | Same author |
| Reminders of Him | Colleen Hoover | 0 | 2022 | — | Same author |
| One True Loves | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| Things We Never Got Over📚 Series starter | Lucy Score | 4.5 | 2022 | 572 | Start a new series |
| Meet Me at the Lake | Carley Fortune | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Things We Hide from the Light | Lucy Score | 4.4 | 2023 | 594 | Similar vibes |
| Every Summer After | Carley Fortune | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Releasing 10 (The Boys of Tommen) | Chloe Walsh | 4.7 | 2025 | 768 | Similar vibes |
| Finally Mine | Lucy Score | 4.4 | 2023 | 480 | Similar vibes |
| Whispers and Wildfire | Claire Kingsley | 4.6 | 2025 | 438 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Colleen Hoover
If you enjoy Colleen Hoover's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to It Starts with Us?
The most similar books to It Starts with Us are It Ends With Us, Reminders of Him, One True Loves.
What should I read after It Starts with Us?
After finishing It Starts with Us, readers most commonly pick up It Ends With Us next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Colleen Hoover, such as Heart Bones.
Who writes books like Colleen Hoover?
Authors similar to Colleen Hoover include Jodi Picoult, Kristin Hannah, Taylor Jenkins Reid.
What genre is It Starts with Us?
It Starts with Us is a Romance novel by Colleen Hoover. It features elements of Second Chance Romance, Single Parent, Healing/Recovery Romance.
How long is It Starts with Us?
It Starts with Us varies in length depending on edition.
Does It Starts with Us have romance/spice?
It Starts with Us has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About It Starts with Us
Lily's chance encounter with her first love Atlas reopens possibilities for happiness while she navigates co-parenting with her abusive ex-husband Ryle, forcing her to choose between safety and the love she's always wanted. As Lily builds a new life with her daughter, she must decide whether she's strong enough to trust again and whether Atlas can be part of their healing journey. Hoover continues Lily's story with sensitivity and hope while addressing the complex realities of leaving abuse, co-parenting with an abuser, and finding the courage to love again after trauma. Essential for readers of "It Ends with Us" and perfect for contemporary romance fans who appreciate emotional depth, domestic violence recovery themes, and stories about building healthy relationships after surviving toxic ones.








