10 Best Books Like Good Company
If you loved Good Company by Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Good Company are:
- 1My Friends by Fredrik Backman0
- 2Malibu Rising by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 3Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng4.4
- 4Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier0
- 5The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.6
- 6Carrie Soto Is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.2
- 7Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus0
- 8The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes4.6
- 9A Map to Paradise by Susan Meissner4.0
- 10Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano4.1

When magazine editor Flora's publication folds, she must rebuild her career and identity while navigating complicated friendships, family expectations, and the changing landscape of media and publishi
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Good Company
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| My Friends | Fredrik Backman | 0 | — | — | Closest match |
| Malibu Rising | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Little Fires Everywhere | Celeste Ng | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| Rebecca | Daphne du Maurier | 0 | 2012 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.6 | 2017 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Carrie Soto Is Back | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.2 | 2022 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Lessons in Chemistry | Bonnie Garmus | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Giver of Stars | Jojo Moyes | 4.6 | 2020 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| A Map to Paradise | Susan Meissner | 4.0 | 2025 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Hello Beautiful | Ann Napolitano | 4.1 | 2023 | 594 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney
If you enjoy Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Good Company?
The most similar books to Good Company are My Friends, Malibu Rising, Little Fires Everywhere.
What should I read after Good Company?
After finishing Good Company, readers most commonly pick up My Friends next.
Who writes books like Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney?
Authors similar to Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is Good Company?
Good Company is a Literary Fiction novel by Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney. It features elements of Publishing Industry, Female Friendship, Midlife Crisis.
How long is Good Company?
Good Company varies in length depending on edition.
Does Good Company have romance/spice?
Good Company has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About Good Company
When magazine editor Flora's publication folds, she must rebuild her career and identity while navigating complicated friendships, family expectations, and the changing landscape of media and publishing. As Flora confronts what success means in middle age, she discovers that the relationships she's neglected may be more valuable than the career achievements she's prioritized. Sweeney explores the challenges of reinvention and the importance of authentic connection in a story that examines how women navigate career transitions, friendship challenges, and personal growth during life's unexpected changes. Perfect for contemporary fiction readers who appreciate publishing industry settings, midlife narratives, and stories about female friendship and the courage required to start over when life doesn't go according to plan.









