10 Best Books Like Fever Beach
If you loved Fever Beach by Carl Hiaasen, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Fever Beach are:
- 1One for the Money by Janet Evanovich4.4
- 2Game On by Janet Evanovich0
- 3The House of Wolves by James Patterson and Mike Lupica0
- 4The Red Book by James Patterson and David Ellis0
- 5Dream Town by David Baldacci4.1
- 6Judgment Prey by John Sandford0
- 7The 6:20 Man by David Baldacci0
- 8The Sentinal by Lee Child4.3
- 9Give Unto Others by Donna Leon0
- 10Shadows Reel by C.J. Box0

When dim-witted ex-Proud Boy Dale Figgo picks up the wrong hitchhiker, he unwittingly triggers a chaotic chain of events involving his sharp-witted tenant Viva Morales and eco-vigilante Twilly Spree. As dark money schemes and twisted conspiracies converge in sun-soaked Florida, this unlikely trio must navigate a world of corrupt billionaires, delusional politicians, and enough mayhem to make even the most seasoned Florida residents take notice.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Fever Beach
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One for the Money | Janet Evanovich | 4.4 | 2003 | 352 | Closest match |
| Game On | Janet Evanovich | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The House of Wolves | James Patterson and Mike Lupica | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Red Book | James Patterson and David Ellis | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Dream Town | David Baldacci | 4.1 | 2022 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Judgment Prey | John Sandford | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The 6:20 Man | David Baldacci | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Sentinal | Lee Child | 4.3 | 2020 | 389 | Similar vibes |
| Give Unto Others | Donna Leon | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Shadows Reel | C.J. Box | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Carl Hiaasen
If you enjoy Carl Hiaasen's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Fever Beach?
The most similar books to Fever Beach are One for the Money, Game On, The House of Wolves.
What should I read after Fever Beach?
After finishing Fever Beach, readers most commonly pick up One for the Money next.
Who writes books like Carl Hiaasen?
Authors similar to Carl Hiaasen include Freida McFadden, Gillian Flynn, Alex Michaelides.
What genre is Fever Beach?
Fever Beach is a Thriller novel by Carl Hiaasen, published in 2025. It features elements of Billionaire, Dystopian, Revenge.
How long is Fever Beach?
Fever Beach is 384 pages long.
About Fever Beach
NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • From the bestselling author of Squeeze Me comes a wildly entertaining Florida caper-a razor-sharp send-up of modern American life, packed with misfits and mayhem.“No satirist arrived at our dystopian moment better prepared than Carl Hiaasen.” -Slate“[Carl Hiaasen’s] reality with a side of escapism is a blessing for our fragile minds at this time.” -Samantha Irby in The AtlanticWelcome to Fever Beach, where the sun blazes, the politics are unhinged, and the characters are as volatile as a summer storm.Dale Figgo is a half-baked crusader with the rare distinction of being kicked out of the Proud Boys-for being too dumb. His latest bad decision? Picking up a hitchhiker on a rainy afternoon while running an errand.That errand sets off a chain reaction involving Viva Morales, a clever, resilient newcomer trying to rebuild her life post-divorce. She’s renting a room in Figgo’s apartment and working at the Mink Foundation-a philanthropic front with something far darker beneath the surface.Circling them is Twilly Spree, a hotheaded environmentalist with too much cash and a gift for over-the-top revenge.When dark money and twisted motives bring their worlds crashing together, Viva and Twilly become unlikely allies. Together, they uncover a tangle of corruption and conspiracy led by a plastic-surgery-loving billionaire couple and a clueless congressman with delusions of grandeur.In his most outrageous and deliciously funny novel yet, Hiaasen delivers a gleefully chaotic portrait of contemporary madness.









