10 Best Books Like Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle)
If you loved Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle) by Christopher Paolini, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle) are:
- 1Graceling by Kristin Cashore4.1
- 2The Winner's Curse by Marie Rutkoski0
- 3An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir4.2
- 4City of Bones by Cassandra Clare4.4Series starter
- 5The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins0Series starter
- 6The Shadows Between Us by Tricia Levenseller3.8
- 7The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins4.6

When fifteen-year-old Eragon finds a polished blue stone in the forest, he thinks it is the lucky discovery of a poor farm boy. But when the stone brings a dragon hatchling, Eragon soon realizes he has stumbled upon a legacy nearly as old as the Empire itself.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

City of Bones
Start of Mortal Instruments seriesby Cassandra Clare
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a dramatic and angsty tone that will resonate with Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle) fans.

The Hunger Games
Start of Hunger Games seriesby Suzanne Collins
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a brutal yet hopeful tone that will resonate with Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle) fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle)
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graceling | Kristin Cashore | 4.1 | 2008 | 471 | Closest match |
| The Winner's Curse📚 Series starter | Marie Rutkoski | 0 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| An Ember in the Ashes📚 Series starter | Sabaa Tahir | 4.2 | 2015 | 480 | Start a new series |
| City of Bones📚 Series starter | Cassandra Clare | 4.4 | 2009 | 485 | Start a new series |
| The Hunger Games📚 Series starter | Suzanne Collins | 0 | 2008 | — | Start a new series |
| The Shadows Between Us | Tricia Levenseller | 3.8 | 2020 | 326 | Similar vibes |
| The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes | Suzanne Collins | 4.6 | 2020 | 517 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Christopher Paolini
If you enjoy Christopher Paolini's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle)?
The most similar books to Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle) are Graceling, The Winner's Curse, An Ember in the Ashes.
What should I read after Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle)?
After finishing Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle), readers most commonly pick up Graceling next.
Who writes books like Christopher Paolini?
Authors similar to Christopher Paolini include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle)?
Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle) is a Fantasy novel by Christopher Paolini, published in 2008. It features elements of Dragon, Epic Fantasy, Young Adult Fantasy.
How long is Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle)?
Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle) is 328 pages long.
About Eragon (The Inheritance Cycle)
When fifteen-year-old Eragon finds a polished blue stone in the forest, he thinks it is the lucky discovery of a poor farm boy. But when the stone brings a dragon hatchling, Eragon soon realizes he has stumbled upon a legacy nearly as old as the Empire itself. Overnight his simple life is shattered, and, gifted with only an ancient sword, a loyal dragon, and sage advice from an old storyteller, Eragon is soon swept into a dangerous tapestry of magic, glory, and power. Now his choices could save—or destroy—the Empire.



