10 Best Books Like Crooked Kingdom
If you loved Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Crooked Kingdom are:
- 1The Winner's Curse by Marie Rutkoski0
- 2Graceling by Kristin Cashore4.1
- 3An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir4.2
- 4The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins0Series starter
- 5City of Bones by Cassandra Clare4.4Series starter
- 6The Shadows Between Us by Tricia Levenseller3.8
- 7The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins4.6

After pulling off an impossible heist, Kaz Brekker and his crew find themselves double-crossed and fighting for their lives instead of celebrating their victory. With powerful enemies converging on Ketterdam to claim the secrets of a dangerous drug, the weakened team must wage a desperate battle through the city's criminal underworld. Their struggle for revenge and redemption will determine not just their own survival, but the fate of their entire world.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Hunger Games
Start of Hunger Games seriesby Suzanne Collins
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a brutal yet hopeful tone that will resonate with Crooked Kingdom fans.

City of Bones
Start of Mortal Instruments seriesby Cassandra Clare
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a dramatic and angsty tone that will resonate with Crooked Kingdom fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Crooked Kingdom
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Winner's Curse📚 Series starter | Marie Rutkoski | 0 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| Graceling | Kristin Cashore | 4.1 | 2008 | 471 | Similar vibes |
| An Ember in the Ashes📚 Series starter | Sabaa Tahir | 4.2 | 2015 | 480 | Start a new series |
| The Hunger Games📚 Series starter | Suzanne Collins | 0 | 2008 | — | Start a new series |
| City of Bones📚 Series starter | Cassandra Clare | 4.4 | 2009 | 485 | Start a new series |
| The Shadows Between Us | Tricia Levenseller | 3.8 | 2020 | 326 | Similar vibes |
| The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes | Suzanne Collins | 4.6 | 2020 | 517 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Leigh Bardugo
If you enjoy Leigh Bardugo's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Crooked Kingdom?
The most similar books to Crooked Kingdom are The Winner's Curse, Graceling, An Ember in the Ashes.
What should I read after Crooked Kingdom?
After finishing Crooked Kingdom, readers most commonly pick up The Winner's Curse next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Leigh Bardugo, such as Hell Bent.
Who writes books like Leigh Bardugo?
Authors similar to Leigh Bardugo include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is Crooked Kingdom?
Crooked Kingdom is a Fantasy novel by Leigh Bardugo, published in 2016. It features elements of Redemption, Revenge.
How long is Crooked Kingdom?
Crooked Kingdom varies in length depending on edition.
About Crooked Kingdom
Download the first four chapters of Crooked Kingdom for free!The highly anticipated sequel to the thrilling #1 New York Times-bestselling Six of Crows.Kaz Brekker and his crew have just pulled off a heist so daring even they didn't think they'd survive. But instead of divvying up a fat reward, they're right back to fighting for their lives. Double-crossed and badly weakened, the crew is low on resources, allies, and hope. As powerful forces from around the world descend on Ketterdam to root out the secrets of the dangerous drug known as jurda parem, old rivals and new enemies emerge to challenge Kaz's cunning and test the team's fragile loyalties. A war will be waged on the city's dark and twisting streets-a battle for revenge and redemption that will decide the fate of the Grisha world.







