10 Best Books Like Brave New World
If you loved Brave New World by Aldous Huxley, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Brave New World are:
- 1Future's Edge by Gareth L. Powell4.1
- 2Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro0
- 3The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin0
- 4The Mercy of Gods by James S. A. Corey4.5Series starter
- 5Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson4.3
- 6The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu0#1
- 7Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr4.2
- 8When the Moon Hits Your Eye by John Scalzi4.1
- 9Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel0
- 10Leviathan Wakes by James S.A. Corey0#1

In a technologically advanced future society, humans are genetically engineered, conditioned from birth, and kept docile through drugs and entertainment to maintain a rigid social hierarchy. When a young man encounters someone from the "uncivilized" world outside this controlled paradise, he begins to question everything he's been taught about happiness, freedom, and what it means to be human. Huxley's chilling vision explores whether true humanity can survive in a world that has eliminated pain, struggle, and choice in favor of artificial stability and pleasure.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Mercy of Gods
Start of The Captive's War seriesby James S. A. Corey
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a tense and cerebral tone that will resonate with Brave New World fans.

The Three-Body Problem
Remembrance Of Earth'S Past #1 (works standalone)by Cixin Liu
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a cerebral and unsettling tone that will resonate with Brave New World fans.

Leviathan Wakes
Expanse #1 (works standalone)by James S.A. Corey
Why you'll love it:
This science fiction shares a gritty but hopeful tone that will resonate with Brave New World fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Brave New World
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Future's Edge | Gareth L. Powell | 4.1 | 2025 | 320 | Closest match |
| Klara and the Sun | Kazuo Ishiguro | 0 | 2021 | 330 | Similar vibes |
| The Dispossessed | Ursula K. Le Guin | 0 | 2015 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| The Mercy of Gods📚 Series starter | James S. A. Corey | 4.5 | 2024 | — | Start a new series |
| Snow Crash | Neal Stephenson | 4.3 | 2000 | 440 | Similar vibes |
| The Three-Body Problem | Cixin Liu | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Cloud Cuckoo Land | Anthony Doerr | 4.2 | 2021 | 641 | Similar vibes |
| When the Moon Hits Your Eye | John Scalzi | 4.1 | 2025 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| Sea of Tranquility | Emily St. John Mandel | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Leviathan Wakes | James S.A. Corey | 0 | 2011 | 573 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Aldous Huxley
If you enjoy Aldous Huxley's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Brave New World?
The most similar books to Brave New World are Future's Edge, Klara and the Sun, The Dispossessed.
What should I read after Brave New World?
After finishing Brave New World, readers most commonly pick up Future's Edge next.
Who writes books like Aldous Huxley?
Authors similar to Aldous Huxley include Philip K. Dick, George Orwell, Ray Bradbury.
What genre is Brave New World?
Brave New World is a Science Fiction novel by Aldous Huxley, published in 2006. It features elements of Dystopian.
How long is Brave New World?
Brave New World is 288 pages long.
About Brave New World
Now more than ever: Aldous Huxley's enduring masterwork must be read and understood by anyone concerned with preserving the human spirit"A masterpiece. ... One of the most prophetic dystopian works." -Wall Street JournalAldous Huxley's profoundly important classic of world literature, Brave New World is a searching vision of an unequal, technologically-advanced future where humans are genetically bred, socially indoctrinated, and pharmaceutically anesthetized to passively uphold an authoritarian ruling order-all at the cost of our freedom, full humanity, and perhaps also our souls. “A genius [who] who spent his life decrying the onward march of the Machine” (The New Yorker), Huxley was a man of incomparable talents: equally an artist, a spiritual seeker, and one of history’s keenest observers of human nature and civilization. Brave New World, his masterpiece, has enthralled and terrified millions of readers, and retains its urgent relevance to this day as both a warning to be heeded as we head into tomorrow and as thought-provoking, satisfying work of literature. Written in the shadow of the rise of fascism during the 1930s, Brave New World likewise speaks to a 21st-century world dominated by mass-entertainment, technology, medicine and pharmaceuticals, the arts of persuasion, and the hidden influence of elites."Aldous Huxley is the greatest 20th century writer in English." -Chicago Tribune






